Strain analysis of minerals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03402019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Masao  Department of Geology and Mineralogy, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70004489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOBAYASHI Narimasa  Department of Geology and Mineralogy, Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (70235688)
TOMITA Katsutoshi  Department of Geology and Mineralogy, Faculty of Science, Assoc Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70025352)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMinerals / Strain analysis / Electron microscope / Ultra-sonic measurement / Opitical anormaly / Pseudo-tachylite / 歪分析
Research Abstract
The aim of the project is to detect of internal strain of natural minerals and to clarify the origin of the strain. In the project, the following three researches were carried out.
1. Effect of strain to fine textures of minerals : The effect in natural minerals such as diamonds was carried out. The results are as follows ; (1) Strain in natural diamonds distributes around the positions where the growth took place after the dissolution, indicating the growth under relatively high disequilibrium conditions. (2) Natural emerald showing the optical anomaly belongs to the triclinic symmetry group. (3) High-low transition of clinopyroxene is an athermal type of the martensitic transition. (4) Interfaces between aluminosilicates is controlled not by the strain but by interfacial energy.
2. Shock-deformation of chondrite : Chondrites and its powders were shock-compressed. The degree of melting increases with increasing of porosity of the materials. Based on the experimental results, shock-impacts of comet-like bodies are suggested to be the origin for chondrites.
3. Deformation of rocks : Pseudo-tachylite, which is considered to be fossil of earth quakes, is revealed to form through deformation-brecciation-melting processes.