Hydrothermal synthesis and phase relations of the multi-component sulfide system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03402020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SHIMA Hiromi  Yamaguchi Univ.Fac.Eng.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70035038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Ko  Yamaguchi Univ.Fac.Eng.Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00035057)
MIZOTA Tadato  Yamaguchi Univ.Fac.Eng.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10018666)
中邑 義則  山口大学, 工学部, 助手 (60112223)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordssulfide minerals / Ag-sulfosalts / hydrothermal synthesis / phase equilibrium / solid solution / Mn-wurtzite / sphalerite固溶体 / wurtzite固溶体 / galena-matildite固溶体 / 含Ag硫塩鉱物
Research Abstract
The phase equilibrium relations on the following three sulfide systems have been studied by means of hydrothermal synthesis in the profect for three years. The Fe-Mn-Zn-S system, including common ore minarals of sphalerite, pyrrhotite, and alabandite, the Pb-Ag-Bi-S system of many kinds of Ag-sulfosalts minerals, and the Fe-Ni-S system containing most of Ni-ore minerals.
The Fe-Mn-Zn-S system ; The phase equilibrium relations of the system have been determined at 350゚C under hydrothermal conditions, Sphalerite could contain considerable amount of both Fe and Mn, while alabandite contains Fe but no Zn. Wurtzite, which has been known as a high temperature polymorph of sphalerite (1020゚C) exist stably at low temperature as 350゚C, because of containing Mn, and has a wide area of solid solution in the phase diagram of this system.
The Pb-Ag-Bi-S system ; Asa results of hydrothermal experiments of the system at 400゚C, the following nine menerals were synthesized. Galena-matildite ss., galenobismutite, lillianite, cannizzarite, heyrovskite, pavonite, benjaminite, bismuthinite, and argentite. Most of minerals have a solid solution by substitution of Ag^+ + Bi^<3+> = Pb^<2+>. Galena-matildite ss. has still complete solid solution between two minerals and lillianite homologous series (Macovicky & Karup-Mphiller, 1970) was synthesized first in this experiments. The phase diagram of the system at 400゚C was obtained under hydrothermal conditions.
The Fe-Ni-S system ; The system which has been almost completely determined above 500゚C, was studied by hydrothermal synthesis at 400゚C, and the phase relations of the system were made clear. MSS is still stable as a perfect solid solution between FeS and NiS.