| Project/Area Number |
03402022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Applied materials
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
IKOMA Toshiaki Univ. Tokyo, Inst. Industrial Scicence, Prof, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (80013118)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Toshio Univ. Tokyo, Inst. Industrial Res. Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (90170513)
HIRAKAWA Kazuhiko Univ. Tokyo, Inst. Industrial Associate Prof, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (10183097)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | heterojunction / band offsets / interface dipole / x-ray photoemission spectroscopy / tight-binding calculations / band bending / delta-doping / バンド構造の制御 / 光電子分光法 / 強結合法 / 半導体ヘテロ構造 / 界面ダイポ-ル |
| Research Abstract |
Roles of Si layr at GaAs/AlAs structures have been studied by x-ray photoemission spectroscopy(XPS) and self-consistent tight-binding calculations. It is found that one has to precisely control the Si-occupying sites to from an artificial interface dipole to control heterojunction band offsets. However, under the present experimental condition, inserted Siatoms distribute over a few atomic layrs and mainly act as donor impurities, which introduce only a band bending. Alternatively, we proposed to combine two closely spaced delta-doping layrs to vary the band offsets. Hall measurements show that a growth temperature varies a conduction type of(311)A-oriented GaAs delta-doped with only Si as a dopant. The effective band offset is varied by -0.5eV at a GaAs/AlAs heterostructure with p-and n-type Si doping sheets with a narrow spacing of -5 nm. This experiment shows that by controlling atomic sites of inserted Si, we can introduce an artificial interface dipole to realize a control of heterojunction band offsets.