Development of atomic-scale materials processing utilizing electron-beam induced selective chemical reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03402024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University (1994)
Hiroshima University (1991-1993)
Principal Investigator
YAO Takafumi  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (60230182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Masamichi  Hiroshima University, Dept.Elect.Engin, Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40220743)
朱 自強  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (10243601)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSTM / atom / molecule manipulation / selective chemical reaction / semiconductor surface / molecule adsorption / materials processing / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 分子吸着過程 / 電界蒸発 / 近接効果 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 単原子操作 / 単分子操作 / 吸着分子 / ハロゲンガス / レストアトム / アドアトム / 電子的励起 / ナノテクノロジー / 表面反応プロセス / ナノ構造 / 電子線励起プロセス / 材料プロセス
Research Abstract
The main results obtained in this project are summarized as follows : (1) The initial stages of the adsorption of Al2Cl6 molecules are elucidated, in which rest atoms play an important role in the adsorption process. An A12C16 molecule decomposes on adsorbtion, resulting in the preferential adsorption of Cl and AlClx molecules onto the center adatom. Based on these findings, the desorptin of adsorbed single Cl atom and AlClx molecule is demonstrated. We succeeded also in the displacemnet of the molecule and the decomposition of the molucule, resulting in the adsorption of an Al atom. (2) Local atomic structures of HF-treated Si (111) surfaces are elucidated using STM.Based on this study, Ga nano dots are deposited onto (C2H5) 3Ga-adsorbed HF-treated Si (111) surfaces by appling a voltage pulse between the tip and the sample surface. The underlying mechansism is the electric-field enhanced decompositin of the adsorbed (C2H5) 3Ga molecule below the tip. (3) Local atomic structures of Al-adsorbed Si (111) surfaces and atomistic processes during Si solid phase epitaxy are elucidated.