Rheological research of lubricants under high pressure by inelastic light scatterings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03402027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械材料工学
Research InstitutionMIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIRO Ikuya  Fac.of Engg., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90023043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yuichi  Fac.of Engg., Assistant Prof., 工学部, 講師 (20164345)
KUROSAKI Yasushi  Fac.of Engg., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60023339)
SUZUKI Yasuyuki  Fac.of Engg., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80150283)
SENOO Masafumi  Fac.of Engg., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40023147)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHigh pressure / Inelastic scatterings / Lubricant / Brillouin scattering / Viscosity / Density / Diamond-anvil cell / Laser / レ-ザ-
Research Abstract
Abstracts of this research results are outlined as follows cinsdering research schedule : (1) A high power laser was arranged in a inelastic Brillouin light scatterings measurment apparatus employing a diamond-anvil cell(DAC), and experimental results agreed with the data of Bridgman, which showed the effectiveness of this method. From the results of pressure-sound velocity relations of naphthenic oils, a glass transition point was obtained. The density of paraffinic oils was expressed by Dowson's equation. However, the change of density due to the pressure for naphthenic oils was half that for paraffinics. The sound velocity of transverse mode and shear modulus were obtained for 5P4E up to 2.7 GPa. (2) Measuring Brillouin scattering spectra of 90゚ and 180゚ angles for a tar naphtene oil, refractive index was obtained and a histeresis was observed between loading and unloading up to 3 GPa. (3) For Rayleigh scattering experiment with time correlation method, an optical system using multichannel analyzer was set up. High pressure experiments resulted that high viscosity was obtained for a polystirene latex-ester oil mixture and the viscosity around glass transition pressure was obtained without latex for 5P4E.(4) An unique Raman spectroscopy was designed and established employing imaging monochrometer and Raman notch filter. A synthetic naphthenic oil, BCCM, was examined resulting that some vibration modes increased continuously with pressure up to 2 GPa, and the others remained constant over 1 GPa. For rheological simulation by molecular dynamics, potential functions were examined. (5) The difference in fluorescence shift between the two rubies of different crystal orientation was measured in DAC occupied by lubricant. The relaxation of the difference was observed and viscoelastic models was then applied. High viscosity of glassy state lubricants under very high pressure was obtained.