Development of a Design System for a Low Vibration Gearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03402028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械要素
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UMEZAWA Kiyohiko  Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Professor, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (60016780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOUJOH Haruo  Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Assoc.Prof., 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (40108238)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHelical Gear / Vibration / Mode of Vibration / Helix Angle / Shaft / Simulation / 歯車装置 / 軸熟 / 作用線 / 軸受 / 剛性 / 減衰 / シュミレ-ション
Research Abstract
If a machine is designed to be weighed lighter, it would make greater vibration which makes environmental pollution. Therefore, it is necessary to know the vibration system in detail for further effort to noise and vibration elimination at the designing stage. This investigation is concerned to the elimination of vibration of a helical gearing system by means of experimental observation and numerical calculation. Results are summarized as follows ;
When the helix angle is turned to opposite the vibration behavior changes especially in the transversal vibration of the gear. This suggests that we must consider the elastic characteristics of bearing and a gear box for precise understanding. The mode of vibration of gears and shafts have been identified by the use of a laser Doppler velocimetry which can recognize the transversal vibration of a gear shaft at a certain frequency. It has become clear that the vibratory motion of the gear is not necessarily directed along the line of action. It produces circular or elliptic orbit depending upon the frequency. The gear system should be expressed by a multi degree of freedom model including slip action normal to the line of action.
Vibration of a gear pair was modeled as a one-degree-of freedom-system and analyzed under the existence of tooth surface deviation at a moderately light load. This has been realized by a consideration of elastic behavior of surface-to-surface contact. In addition, the other analysis in terms of the transfer matrix method was applied to a gear and elastic shaft system condisering excitation force due to meshing. This analysis proved to be an effective method to identify the basic characteristics of the vibration of the gear system.