Project/Area Number |
03402029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIYAMA Shinichi Tohoku Univ.,Inst.,Fluid Sci.,Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (80006171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OYAMA Tadamasa Tohoku Univ.,Inst.,Fluid Sci.,Assistant, 流体科学研究所, 助手 (80006189)
NISHIYAMA Hideya Tohoku Univ.,Inst.,Fluid Sci.,Assoc.Professor, 流体科学研究所, 助教授 (20156128)
OKUBO Masaaki Tohoku Univ.,Inst.,Fluid Sci.,Assistant, 流体科学研究所, 助手 (40223763)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Magnetic Fluid / Two-pase Flow / Magnetic Field / Energy Conversion / Bubbles / Boiling / Pressure Loss / エネルギ-変換 / 熱伝達 |
Research Abstract |
As a feasibility study of the development of new energy conversion system using a gas-liquid two-phase pipe flow of magnetic fluid,theoretical and experimental studies are conducted to clarify the two-phase flow characteristics of temperature sensitive magnetic fluid in a nonuniform magnetic field and their control by magnetic field. Firstly,the basic equations of one dimensional boiling two-phase flow are numerically solved.In the analysis,the vapor bubbles are assumed to be produced in the definite region with a normal distribution of generation rate. The effect of magnetic field on the distribution of void fraction,slip ratio of velocities and pressure distribution along the pipe axis are clarified. Then,the model test facilities are designed and constructed to measure precisely the gas-liquid two-phase flow characteristics of magnetic fluid in a nonuniform magnetic field. As a preliminary experiment,the pressure and temperature distribution are measured by producing two-phase flow with the injection of heated air bubble into the magnetic fluid at the point where the magnetic field strength is maximum. The effects of magnetic buoyancy and inertia forces on the pressure distribution are clarified. It is also clarified that the effect of the magnetic field on the temperature distribution is small. Finally,the experimental study is carried out to realize the boiling two-phase pipe flow of magnetic fluid in a nonuniform magnetic field by using a heater inserted in the pipe. It is clarified that the effective direct energy conversion from heat to kinetic energy of fluid motion is possible by proper selection of magnetic field distribution and heat input.