| Project/Area Number |
03402037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
電子機器工学
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
IGA Kenichi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory,Professor, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (10016785)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BABA Toshihiko Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Associate, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (50202271)
SAKAGUCHI Takahiro Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Research A, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (70215622)
KOYAMA Fumio Tokyo Institute of Technology,Precision and Intelligence Laboratory,Associate Pr, 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (30178397)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Multi Quantum Barrier / Electronic Wave / Super Lattice / Semiconductor Layer / Semiconductor Laser / Hetero Barrier / 半導体レ-ザ |
| Research Abstract |
we use the double heterostructure (HD) in most of current semiconductor lasers for the purpose of confinement of both optical field and carriers as well. In order to prevent electrons from leaking over the hetero-barrier of a p-type cladding, it is known that more than 300 meV of built-in potential difference is usually required. But in some cases such as high power and high temperature operations, much higher barrier height is preferable. However, enough barrier height is not sometimes available due to the material limitation, e.g., in short wavelength GaAlInP based red-orange lasers and II-VI based blue-green ZnCdSSe or blue ZnMgSSe systems. We have to pay attention not only to the active engine of semiconductor lasers, but also to the cladding layer to achieve high performance devices. One of the ways to increase the effective barrier height is to dope high to p-cladding, and another is to use the quantum effect, i.e., multi-quantum barrier (MQB). The MQB is a semiconductor super-lattice which can reflect electrons by interference. The CQB is a semiconductor super-lattice which can reflect electrons by interference. In this paper we first introduce its principle and design concept and then review the recent progress of MQB-loaded semiconductor lasers and tunneling diodes. It has been pointed out that the operating temperature of visible GaAlInP/GaInP lasers, to red, can be raised up by 20 K. Also, some design and experimental studies for long wavelength lasers have been made. One of interesting features is a possibility of preventing the auger hot electron from leaking through the cladding.