Study on Planning Method of Ocean Space Utilization by Using Structural Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03402039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶構造・建造
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Koichiro  Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Engg.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90010694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Noriaki  Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Engg.Res.Asso., 工学部, 助手 (80010891)
SUZUKI Hideyuki  Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Engg.Asso.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00196859)
永井 英晴  東京大学, 工学部, 助手 (20143399)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsocean space utilization / semisubmersible / mooring structure / structure planning method / floating city / marine leisure terminal / deep water station / floating airport / 浮体 / テンションレグ / 海洋ステーション / 有人海底基地 / 支持構造体 / 浮体式空港 / 免震システム / 波強制力 / 流体力学的相互干渉 / 浮遊式構造体 / 計画法 / 構造工学的可能性 / 碇着システム / 接続システム / 海洋環境
Research Abstract
Through analyzes of the processes of the conceptual designs of floating business city, marine leisure terminal, deep water station and floating airport, which have been carried out in the laboratory to which the researchers of this study belong, the items commonly required to the conceptual design were extracted and arranged to form a flow diagram.
In this diagram, the items are arranged as an order of analysis of needs, creation of idea, generation of concept, principal design, analysis and evaluation and optimization.
Considering that the process up to determination of the principal plan is the first stage, the further detailed flow diagram up to the end of this stage of floating structural systems was discussed and proposed. The important elemental technologies included in this detailed flow diagram are as follows : (1) survey methods of environmental conditions and conversion of them into design inputs, especially wave and wind loads for large scale semisubmersibles, (2) regarding selection of floating structural configuration, mooring system and main material, development of the selection method, (3) development of determination method of initial dimension of structural members, (4) regarding static and dynamic response analysis method, determination methods of structural modeling, hydrodynamic coefficients and wave exciting force.
Finally, the plans of four examples of floating structures described in the beginning, the floating business city, the marine leisure terminal, the deep water station and the floating airport were modified to more rational concept according to the proposed process.