| Project/Area Number |
03402042
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
都市工学・衛生工学
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAOKA Masakatsu Kyoto Univ., Env. & San. Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30025861)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORISAWA Shinsuke Kyoto Univ., Env. & San. Eng., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50026340)
TAKADA Nobuo Kyoto Univ., Env. & San. Eng., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20026256)
MATSUI Saburo Kyoto Univ., Env. & San. Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90092808)
SOUMIYA Isao Kyoto Univ., Env. & San. Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60025947)
INOUE Yoriteru Kyoto Univ., Env. & San. Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90025891)
松岡 譲 京都大学, 工学部, 助教授 (90109033)
津野 洋 京都大学, 工学部, 助教授 (40026315)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Global environmental issues / Material cycles model / Global temperature rise / Energy analysis / Environmental cycles / Acid rain / Information system / Environmental monitoring program / エネルギ-アナリシス |
| Research Abstract |
Global environmental issues, especially related to the global temperature rise and the acid rain, were discussed experimentally and theoretically for three project years from the aspects of manageing and conserving the global environmental cycles. The inter-and intra-relationships in human activities and the global environment were examined and mathematically modeled to find management alternatives for sustainable development of our common world. Discussions were first focused on the general global environmental issues, and were mainly followed by the global scale temperatuture rise related problems caused by the greenhouse effect gas, and acid rain related problems. Reuse of the unused dispersed energy such as help in sewerage treatment system and/or waste incineration system, and recycling use of wastepaper was discussed from mass-balance and energy-balance in total systems aspects. Global scale environmental monitoring system operarted by international institutions for fresh water system was discussed and the global scale dynamic performances of fallout radionuclide was analyzed to obtain the potential health risks of the Japanese publics. Three years of research results were summarized and doccumented in the final report.