| Project/Area Number |
03402044
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
建築計画・都市計画
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Takashi The Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20024234)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Takeshi The Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Eng., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70206499)
KIKUCHI Shigetomo Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60195203)
NAGASAWA Yasushi The Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30217989)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | place / cross cultural / public / human gathering / living room / open space / public space / 公共空間 / オ-プンスペ-ス |
| Research Abstract |
This cross cultural study attempts to analyze quality of public space through the view point of "Ikata". On chapter 1, we propose the term "Ikata : mode of being in places", for describe and analyze a person in a place or in a scene. Through field observation of photos and video data of urban public spaces in Japan, France, Taiwan, several types of Ikata which contain special structure were obtained. On chapter 2, by analyzing the users of Lonsan-temple in Taipei, we found this temple is not only a religious facility, but also rich public space full of varieties of Ikata, communication and social patterns. On chapter 3, through the field survey of multiple dwelling houses in Tianjin, we found the relation between room and behavior is quite different from that of Japan. These analysis suggest that Ikata of public space in Japan is quite poor, and maybe planning concepts of rigid relation between space and behavior caused this situation.