Low damage cutting and bonding process of high performance composite materials and its systematizing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03402047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 溶接工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Kinichi (1993)  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Eng., Assistant Prof., 工学部, 助手 (80029305)
西口 公之 (1991-1992)  大阪大学, 工学部, 教授 (50028940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIGUCHI K.  The Anan College of Technology, Principal, 校長 (50028940)
TAKAHASHI Y.  Osaka Univ., Welding Research Ins., Associate Prof., 溶接工学研究所, 助教授 (80144434)
松山 欽一  大阪大学, 工学部, 助手 (80029305)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsComposite materials / Waterjet cutting / Solid phase bonding / Surface deposition with evaporation / Thermal deterioration / 複合材料構造体 / ウォ-タジェット加工 / 材質の熱変質回避
Research Abstract
Low damage cutting and bonding process of ceramics/metal composite material has been investigated to establish the high reliability material processing of high performance materials. A abrasive waterjet cutting method with ultra high pressure water was employed for cutting procedure. And a solid phase bonding for relatively low temperature joining procedure of the composite materials to realize low heat-affected weld joint.
As a result, it was clarified that a cantilever method with a data treatment procedure of computer tomography type has a high adaptability to measure the high pressure distribution pattern of the waterjet for cutting process. Then, the waterjet strictures were examined with snap photos an addition to the measured momentum distribution of waterjet, so that the relationship between the jet structure and the cut surface quality was made cleared. So, it was concluded that the use of ultra long throat length type of abrasive nozzle is useful to realize high performance cut surface without heat-affected part.
In the solid state bonding, a high performance bonding procedure of Al_2O_3 ceramics to Ti was examined with a metal-deposited ceramics for substrate. In the present study, evaporation method was employed for the deposition. The joint strength was evaluated with the Auger analysis. Then, it was clarified that the joint part becomes sound, if the deposition was done. Moreover, the fitting process of both surfaces was examined, so that effect of surface roughness was indicated to be important for the fitting.
At last, it was designed the low damage cutting and joining process by using both consideration results.