Project/Area Number |
03402050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Seiichi Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90029140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEDA Yoshio Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Researcher, 工学部, 助手 (30193816)
SUGIMOTO Satoshi Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Researcher, 工学部, 助手 (70187665)
OKADA Shigefumi Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40135661)
ITO Yoshifumi Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00127185)
OHI Shoichi Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50029154)
大久保 衛 大阪大学, 工学部, 助手 (50243168)
石村 勉 大阪大学, 工学部, 教授 (50028932)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | FRC plasma / High - Beta mirror / Plasma translation / 磁気揺動 / D^3He核融合 / 自発トロイダル磁場 / 高エネルギーイオン / 高ベータ / D^3核融合 / 高エネルギ-イオン / 高ベ-タ |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this experimental study is to point out and examine some kinetic effects of high energy particles on FRC plasma confined in a simple magnetic mirror field. The future fusion using helium - 3 resources on the lunar surface is also included in the scope of this work. The FRC formation technique up to the present time since fifteen years ago can be applied only against the quartz discharge tube. The FRC plasma must be translocated in a metal chamber in order to perform the advanced study with a neutral beam injection for instance. It is accomplished by this work that the FRC plasma translated into the large bore metal vessel with a quasi - static field makes the FRC of the four times in radius, the five times in length and the five times in duration which shows the capability of the standard beam injection. The very fast traveling energy in this process can be converted to the internal thermal energy after the movement. The sheath depth outside the confined plasma is found to be of a Larmor radius of the confined ions, which means that the lost plasma behaves as the kinetic motion. The magnetic flux within the escaping radial area at the mirror point coincides with the flux covering the sheath depth. This shows that the escaping plasma flows as fluid motion along the magnetic channel though the sheath formation is due to the kinetic. Additively we find that some slow magnetic fluctuations exist near to the separatrix. This frequency range is different with the theoretical prediction.