A Feasibility Research on Text Data Description Rule and Database for Japanese Classical Literature.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03402051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
YASUNAGA Hisashi  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Resarch Information Department, Professor, 研究情報部, 教授 (20017411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Shoichiro  NIJL,RID,Associate Professor, 研究情報部, 助教授 (50218616)
NAKAMURA Yasuo  NIJL,RID,Associate Professor, 研究情報部, 助教授 (60144680)
TAKEI Kyozo  NIJL,RID,Associate Professor, 研究情報部, 助教授 (60105567)
MATSUMURA Yuji  NIJL,RID,Professor, 研究情報部, 教授 (10086689)
SATAKE Akihiro  NIJL,General Director, 館長 (10025025)
岡 雅彦  国文学研究資料館, 文献資料部, 教授 (20044729)
新井 栄蔵  国文学研究資料館, 研究情報部, 教授 (90111070)
小山 弘志  国文学研究資料館, 館長 (90012179)
堀 浩一  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (40173611)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsKOKIN rule / Japanese text / Full-text database / Text data description Rule / SGML / Text encoding / CD-ROM / Japanese classical literature database / 本文データベース / データ記述文法 / 古典文学 / 噺本大系 / フルテキスト / 日本古典文学作品本文データベース / データ型定義 / DTD / 国文学研究資料館 / 構造化全文データベース / 本文デ-タベ-ス / 日本古典文学作品本文デ-タベ-ス / デ-タ記述文法 / デ-タ型定義 / 構造化全文デ-タベ-ス
Research Abstract
A Text data Description Rule (TDR) called KOKIN (KOKubungaku INformation) rule has been researched and developed for Japanese classical literature texts, based on the same concept as the SGML.By this rule many Japanese literary texts have been described, such as the Outline of Japanese classical literature published by Iwanami (100 volumes.approx.600 works), the Outline of storytelling by Tokyou-do (20 volumes), and 21 Selections of the Anthology of Japanese Poems, Tanka.
Then, these data are organized, developed and implemented as the full-text database using new developed data model to the main frame computer of the National Institute of Japanese Literature (NIJL). And, parts of these data are also organized and implemented to the Workstations and PCs as the local database server, respectively.
Particulaly, CD-ROMs for full-text databases on the Outline of Storytelling are developed with text handling systems for the Workstations or PCs. One of these systems has been put to practical use, named as Media-Finder system.
It is extremely difficult to take only one text of a certain literature as the subject of data preparation, from the circumstance of its origin and transmissions. For cross-reference among multiple transmitted versions, it is perhaps necessary to prepare databases that include most of these transmitted versions. For this reason, a recension, in which some transmitted versions are arranged and combined, is usable. So, the recension text databases are necessary for research in Japanese literature.
Besides, availability on the TDR by SGML was evaluated. DTD (Data Type Definition) are created for use with SGML about the Anthology of Tanka. Then, the data were stored to database and used by a character string search tool provided on SGML system (ex.Mark-it).