X-RAY STRUCTURES OF HETEROEPITAXIAL GROWTHS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03402052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 結晶学
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
HASHIZUME Hiroo  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, RESEARCH LABORATORY OF ENGINEERING MATERIALS, PROFESSOR, 工業材料研究所, 教授 (10011123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Osami  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, RESEARCH LABORATORY OF ENGINEERING MATERIALS, RES, 工業材料研究所, 助手 (40215629)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCaSrF2 EPITAXIAL CRYSTAL / SUPERCONDUCTING ULTRATHIN YBCO-ANALOG CRYSTAL / As-DEPOSITED SILICON SURFACE / MICROROUGHNESS / X-RAY DIFFRACTION TECHNIQUE / SYNCHROTRON RADIATION / SURFACE / INTERFACE STRUCTURE / GaAs(111)表面 / CaSrFzエピ結晶 / S処理 / SrTiO3(100)表面 / GdBaCuOエピ結晶 / 界面原子組成・構造 / Si(111):As表面 / 界面F原子面の脱離 / 界面(Ca、Sr)原子の位置 / GaAs(111)Tサイト / 格子定数のミスマッチ / 基板結晶の格子緩和
Research Abstract
1. The structure of epitaxial CaSrF2 crystals grown on GaAs(111) substrates, as well as of their interfaces, have been fully characterized. The results have been published in Surface Science.
2. The structure of growth interface of untrathin EuBaCuo and GdBaCuO epitaxial crystals on SrTiO3(001) surface have been investigated using the X-ray standing-wave technique. The experimental data show that for both EuBaCuO and GdBaCuO neither the CuO layr nor CuO2 layr can be the first grown layr on the TiO2 surface of SrTiO3 Similary, neither the BaO layr nor the rare-earth layr can be the first layr on the SrO surface. The results have been published in Physical Review.
3. Grazing-angle X-ray standing experiments were performed for the first time on Asdeposited Si(111) surface under ultrahigh vacuum conditions. It has been confirmed that arsenic atoms form a bulklike surface replacing the top-layr Si atoms at the threefold positions. Evidences indicating that the As atoms occupy the high-symmetry sites with little disorder was obtained. The research has been published in Physical Review.
4. Preliminary experiments were executed on Si(100) : As surface using the grazing-angle X-ray standing-wave technique.
5. Microroughness of mechanochemically polished silicon surfaces has been evaluated by grazing-angle X-ray reflectivity measurements. It has been demonstrated that the technique can quantitatively determine roughnesses of 2-5 A rms without damaging the sample. An original paper was printed in J.Jpn.Appl.Phys.out of the work.