Development of Highly Enantioselective Hydrogenation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03403006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機化学一般
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NOYORI Ryoji  Nagoya University, Chemistry, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50022554)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsBINAP / BINAP-Rh / BINAP-Ru / Catalytic Asymmetric Hydrogenation / Chirality Multiplication / Dynamic Kinetic Resolution / 重複不斉誘導 / 均一系触媒的不斉水素化 / βーケトエステル
Research Abstract
Hydrogenation of unsaturated organic molecules such as olefins and ketones is one of the simplest and basic organic reaction. The chiral version realizing general stereocontrol of tertiary stereogenic carbon atoms is undoubtedly desirable. Particularly homogeneous asymmetric hydrogenation catalyzed by transition metal complexes provides an ideal way to multiply chirality and to produce large amounts of chiral compounds of either absolute configuration with a very small quantity of chiral source. Proper combination of selected central metals and well-designed chiral ligands is the most important requirement for high efficiency. Our invention of rhodium(I) and ruthenium(II) complexes containing an originally designed atropisomeric chiral bis(triaryl)phosphine, 2,2'-bis(diarylphosphino)-1,1'-binaphthyl(BINAP), has opened a new era in stereoselective hydrogenation. A wide range of olefinic and ketonic substrates can be smoothly hydrogenated in an enantioselective manner. A variety of terpenes, vitamins, beta-lactam antibiotics, alpha-and beta-amino acids, alkaloids, and other compounds of biological interest are accessible by this method. Some important chiral compounds thus prepared include antiinflammatory naproxen, isoquinoline alkaloids such as morphine, benzomorphans, and morphinans, citronellol, vitamin E and K_1, intermediates of 1beta-methylcarbapenems, prostaglandins, statine series, carnitine, GABOB, and compactin intermediates. This asymmetric hydrogenation is very clean, operationally simple, economical, and capable of being conducted on any scale with a substantially high substrate/catalyst ratio and very high substrate concentration in organic solvents. This method, therefore, is not only useful for laboratory preparation of optically active substances but also powerful even on an industrial level. The BINAP-Ru catalyzed hydrogenation of racemic methyl alpha-(benzamidomethyl)acetoacetate (dynamic kinetic resolution) is indeed used for an industrial