CHEMICAL AND GEOCHEMICAL STUDIES ON ORGANIC MATTER IN THE OCEAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03403008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分析・地球化学
Research InstitutionINSTITUTE FOR HYDROSPHERIC-ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCES NAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HANDA Nobuhiko  INSTITUTE FOR HYDROSPHERIC-ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCES,NAGOYA UNIV., 大気水圏科学研究所, 教授 (00022559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMA Takeo  INSTITUTE FOR HYDROSPHERIC-ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCES,NAGOYA UNIV., 大気水圏科学研究所, 助手 (30156385)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDissolved Organic Carbon / Dissoved Organic Matter / High Temperature Catalitic Oxidation / Wet Oxidation / Phytoplankton Bloom / Dissolved Lipids / Dissolved Amino Acids and Proteins / Dissoved Carbohydrates / 溶存有機炭素 / 湿式酸化法 / 黒潮 / 東シナ海 / 大陸棚域 / 溶存脂質 / 炭素安定同位体比 / 溶存有機物 / Sep-PakC18 / XAD-2 / トヨパールQAE-550 / 非極性有機物 / 極性有機物 / 長鎖炭化水素 / 糖 / 高温触媒法 / 非極性溶存有機物 / 極性溶存有機物 / SepーPak C_<18> / XAD02
Research Abstract
Aims of this work are to establish analytical method of determining dissolved organic carbon in the seawater and to characterize chemical nature and structure of the organic materials which were separated by variuose kinds of combined chromatography and mass spectrometry.
Sea water samples collected from the East Chine Sea including the continental shelf and shelf slope areas and Kuroshio area were analyzed for dissolved organic carbon by high temperatrure catalytic oxidation (HTCO-OC) and classical wet oxidation (WO-OC). WO-OC/HTCO-OC was characteristically different from areas to areas. High values were obtained in the Kuroshio areas, while low values in the continental areas of the East China Sea, indicating that phytoplankton bloom might be playing an important role for the production of dissolved organic matter in the surface of the ocean.
To solve this problems, production of dissolved organic materials by phytoplankton was pursued in the mesocosm experiment, which was conducted in the Saanich Inlet, Canada. To the mesocosm, nutients were added to cause phytoplankton bloom, in which dissolved organic carbon concentration was pursued for several weeks together with other chemical and physical parameters. We clearly found that phytoplankton produced dissolved organic matrials consisting of lipid, amino acids and proteins and carbohydrates during the course of its bloom. These organic materials exuded by phytoplankton were fully characterized chemically by variouse analytical methiods such as combined gas chromatography and mass spectrometry, nuclear magnetic resonance and gas chromatography-combusion-isotope mass spectrometry. These data obtained are now partly already submited by several journals but most of them are now under preparation for the publication.