| Project/Area Number |
03403010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
地質学一般
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MURAE Tatsushi (1994) Kyushu Univ.Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50011747)
相原 安津夫 (1991-1993) 九州大学, 理学部, 教授 (80037291)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SANO Hiroyosi Kyushu Univ.Faculty of Science Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (80136423)
INAZU Takahiko Kyushu Univ.Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60037207)
AOKI Yoshikazu Kyushu Univ.Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00037277)
OKADA Hakuyuu Kyushu Univ.Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60037182)
村江 達士 九州大学, 理学部, 助教授 (50011747)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Kerogen / Coal / Reginite / Diagenesis / High-organic limestone / Vitrinite reflectance / Organic metamorphism / Microscopic FT-IR / 石炭 / 地球有機物 / 続成作用 / 埋没変成作用 / 有機変成作用 / 堆積有機物 / 有機顕微鏡岩石学 / 顕微赤外分光分析 / 熱分解有機ガスマススペクトル / 古生物起源地球有機物 / 有機地球科学 / 有機変成 / 有機続成 / 石炭顕微鏡分析 / フ-リエ変換顕微赤外分光分析 / 有機堆積岩 / 地球圏炭素の循環 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to read earth-scientific information provided by the organic matters derived from extinct organisms which have been preserved in sedimentary rocks. In order to achieve this aim, we conducted following studies : (1) observations of coal and coal-bearing sediments by the naked eye, (2) observations of the fine structure of dispersed coaly-plant fragments in general sediments and analyzes of their characteristic fluorescence using an almighty microscope equipped with a fluorescence spectrophotometer, (3) examinations of characters of organic geosamples using a microscopic FT-IR and a pyrolysis GC-MS.On the basis of the combined information obtained by above examinations, we characterized the organic geosamples and elucidated earth conditions which altered the characters of the geosamples. We could obtain more detailed information on the thermal history of sedimentary faces by examinations of resinites, macerals derived from resin of paleoplants, using FT-IR and pyrolysis GC-MS.Although vitrinite-reflectance measurement alone indicates the thermal history of the sediment as a results multiplied by maximum temperature and effective heating period, additional examinations by infrared spectroscopic methods and pyrolysis GC-MS to the reflectance measurements made it possible to discuss details of the temperature factor and time factor more clearly showing the local difference of heating rate in the accretionary prisms in the Japan arc. We could discuss clearly on the movement of organic matter in high-organic limestone, which was considered to be significantly related with petroleum formation, by adding information obtained using pyrolysis GC-MS to microscopic observations. We disclosed the resemblance between the chemical structure of the extraterrestrial kerogen-like matter in carbonaceous chondrites and that of coal samples in a certain maturation level.