| Project/Area Number |
03403012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
| Research Institution | INSTITUTE FOR MATERIALS RESEARCH,TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Koji INSTITUTE FOR MATERIALS RESEARCH,TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (70005859)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKIYAMA Eiji INSTITUTE FOR MATERIALS RESEARCH,TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (70231834)
HABAZAKI Hiroki INSTITUTE FOR MATERIALS RESEARCH,TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (50208568)
KAWASHIMA Asahi INSTITUTE FOR MATERIALS RESEARCH,TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (50005964)
ASAMI Katsuhiko INSTITUTE FOR MATERIALS RESEARCH,TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (20005929)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | In situ characterization / X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy / Fuel cell electrode / Electrode for electrolysis of seawater / Electrode for oxidation of sulfite / Amorphous alloy electrode / Amorphous Ni-base alloy / アモルファス合金 / 燃料電池 / プロパン酸化 / 水素発生電極 / 酸素発生電極 / メカニカルアロイング / 海水電解 / 電極触媒 / プロパンの酸化 / エチレンの酸化 / 亜硫酸酸化 / ガス透過性電極 / 燃料電池用電極 / 電解用電極 / in situ表面キャラクタリゼーション / in situ表面キャラクタリゼ-ション |
| Research Abstract |
X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy is an effective method for nondestructive determination of valence and composition in the specimen surface. In-situ determination of the surface is particularly necessary for a better understanding of chemical species contributing to the reaction on the electrode surface exposed to relatively low oxidizing power. In-situ characterization in XPS is to determine the surface without oxidation of the surface species as a result of exposure to air before being exposed to high vacuum of the X-ray photoelectron spectrometer. In the present work an electrode in an electrolytic cell is rinsed with deaerated distillled water, transferred without air exposure into a globe box and is mounted on an air-tight transfer vessel for X-ray photoelectron spectrometer under nitrogen atmosphere in the globe box. Useful information has been obtained for the electrode surface without the detrimental effect of air oxidation. These include fuel cell electrodes for hydrogen, methane, ethane and propane as fuels, electrodes for evolution of hydrogen, chlorine and oxygen in electrolysis of seawater and electrodes for electrochemical oxidation of sulfite. In the study of amorphous alloy electrodes for fuel cells additions of platinum group elements and tin are effective in enhancing the electrocatalytic activity. The presence of a redox system of Sn^<2+>/Sn^<4+> which accelerates oxidation of fuels is confirmed. When the electrode is exposed to air after electrolysis, even platinum group elements are readily covered with oxides and hence the specification of the effective species for the electrode reactions is difficult. In fact platinum group elements directly act in the metallic state for oxidation of fuels and sulfite. These could not be obtained so far by ex-situ surface characterization.