Molecular Chemistry and Engineering Study on Control and Characterization of Dimensional Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03403015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学・複合材料
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Isamu  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50005302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUE Tomokazu  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70173797)
OSAWA Masatoshi  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00108466)
SATO Tsugio  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90091694)
ENDO Tadashi  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30176797)
YAMADA Muneyoshi  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40091764)
伊藤 攻  東北大学, 反応化学研究所, 助教授 (30006332)
宮下 徳治  東北大学, 工学部, 助教授 (40124630)
星野 仁  東北大学, 工学部, 助教授 (20124620)
斉藤 正三郎  東北大学, 工学部, 教授 (00005224)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDimensional function / Raman spectroscopy / Intercalation / Molecular assembly / Supercritical fluid / Layred oxide / Electron-transfer / Microelectrode / 分子化学工学 / 拡散反射法 / リチウム / ステージ構造 / ペロブスカイト / マグネトブランバイト / 固溶体 / 青色蛍光体 / 超臨界アルコール / バイオセラミックス / 脱硫解媒 / ニトリロ三酢酸 / メソフェ-ズ / 超臨界炭酸ガス / 会合状態 / エネルギ-移動 / 単分子修飾 / 分子素子
Research Abstract
1.Structural changes of solid-liquid and interfaces induced by chemical reactions were investigated using situ Raman and in situ XRD.Reversible changes in stage and stacking structure were observed on intercalation/deintercalation of lithium in carbon materials. FTIR/DRA results for NO and CO adsorbed on Co/Mo catalysts subjected to reduction pretreatments at several temperatures indicates that the Co species interacts with Mo species and caps the coordinately unsaturated sites of Mo species. The dynamic mechanism of metal deposition and onto surfaces was clarified by in situ STM and in situ IR spectroscopy.
2.Intrinsic functions of organic molecules, inorganic molecules, and carbon materials were investigated by spectrophotometric methods to understand the dimensional functions of molecular assemblies in solution. The inorganic radicals generated by light irradiation on metal complexes preferred electron-transfer reactions in polar solvents. The partition properties of micelles were investigated to develop a novel trace analysis system of Pt. The cluster formation in supercritical carbon dioxide was also investigated.
3.Layred oxide compounds which have advanced luminescence and mechanical properties were prepared by solid state reactions, spray-pyrolysis method, or coprecipitation in solution. The rare earth ion-activated compounds showed high luminescence intensities. Ceria-doped zirconia showed high fracture strength.
4.The electron- and energy-transfer mechanisms in bilayr and monolayr membranes were investigated by electrochemical and spectroscopic methods. The electron-transfer phenomena was accounted for based on a tunneling mechanism. Chemical information in local membrane area was obtained by microelectrochemical measurements.