| Project/Area Number |
03403016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
有機工業化学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
OHSHIRO Yoshiki Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70028984)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITOH Shinobu Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (30184659)
KOMATSU Mitsuo Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60029197)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | condensed heterocycles / coenzyme models / novel method for functionalization / molecular design / functional materials / electron transfer catalysts / biochemical functions / structure-activity correlation / 多官能複素環化合物 / 複素環オルトキノン / 高効率電子伝達触媒 / 農薬活性 / 補酵素モデル / 構造-活性相関 / 複素原子 / ポリマー / 錯形成 / 複素多環化合物 / 多官能化 / 縮合環形成反応 / 生理活性 / 補酵素 / 複素多環系キノン / 酸化還元酵素 |
| Research Abstract |
Novel methodologies for molecular design of condensed heterocyclic compounds containing pyridine and/or pyrrole skeletons have been developed in this project. A variety of novel methods for functionalization of condensed heterocyclic compounds were also established. These processes were not only generalized and simplified, but also made highly effective and precise through assessment of structure-function correlation of the products. As one of functions of these types of compounds, azaindoles showed strong germicidal activity whose correlation with ionization potential was unveiled. Oligomers and polymers containing condensed heterocycles were also synthesized and applied to functional dyes, polymeric biocides, nonlinear optics and so on. On the other hand, a number of synthetic routes were developed to design models of novel coenzymes, PQQ and TTQ, which clarified the mechanisms of biochemical catalytic oxidation-reduction processes. Based on these results, more effective design of coenzyme models having superior ctalytic activity was successful. Another feature of this project is that molecular mechanical calculations and molecular orbital calculations were efficiently utilized to analyze molecular structures and reaction pathways which enabled better molecular design of heterocycles. As the results of the systematic investigation, we could clarify effects of sort, number and position of heteroatoms, size and combination of rings, and substituted groups on various properties of condensed heterocycles as functional materials. These correlations and newly established methodologies will directly contribute to molecular design of natural products, functional materials, biologically active substances, etc.