Development of New Selective Organic Processes and Their Application to the Synthesis of Biologically-active Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03403017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUGINOME Hiroshi  Hokkaido Univ., Professor (fac.of Engineering), 工学部, 教授 (00000779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENBOKU Hisanori  Hokkaido Univ., Instructor (Fac.of Engineering), 工学部, 助手 (50241360)
ORITO Kazuhiko  Hokkaido Univ., associate Professor (Fac.of Engineering), 工学部, 助教授 (20109482)
TOKUDA Masao  Hokkaido Univ., Associate Professor (Fac.of Engineering), 工学部, 助教授 (80001296)
小林 和裕  北海道大学, 工学部, 助手 (90161976)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPhotochemical reaction / Organic Synthesis / alkoxyl radicals / Electrochemical reaction / Radical reaction / Alkyl hypoiodites / Biologically-active natural products / Steroids / ラジカル反応 / ストロイド / セスキテルペン合成 / セスキテルペン / オキシム / カルボキシル化反応 / 有機分子変換 / 複素環化合物
Research Abstract
New Photoadditions of quinones leading to heterocyclic quinones. -A one-step formation of heterocyclic quinones by a new regioselective [3+2] photoaddition of 2-hydroxy, 2-amino-, and 2-mercapto-1,4-naphthoquinones with a variety of alkenes, alkyns and naphthol was found. The new [3+2] photoaddition reaction was then applied to the synthesis of maturinone. New photoacylation and alkylation of 2-arylamino-, and 2-alkylaminonaphtho quinones were also devised.
Development of new methods for the transformations based on selective fragmentation of alkoxyl radicals.-Several new methods were devised for the synthesis of bicyclo[5.4.0]undecane skeleton, lignans, phthalides, sesquiterpenes, and gamma- and delta-lactones based on selective beta-scission of alkoxyl radicals. These methods were successfully applied to the total synthesis of several terpenoids and lignans such as ((〕SY.+-.〔))-caryophyllene, ((〕SY.+-.〔))-isocaryophyllene, ((〕SY.+-.〔))-himachalene, ((〕SY.+-.〔))-recifeolide, ((〕SY.+-.〔 … More ))-eudesmin, ((〕SY.+-.〔))-piperitol, and ((〕SY.+-.〔))-yangambin.
New Selective photochemical reactions of unsaturated cyclic ketone oximes. -New stereospecific photoaddition of methanol and photoisomerization involving stereospecific photoaddition of proton were found and the mechanisms of the processes were established on the basis of deuterium-labelling studies.
New stereoselective synthesis of 2,5-disubstituted pyrrolidines by electrochimecal, anionic, or radical cyclization of species generated from delta-alkenylamines.-Anodic oxidation of lithium amides of 1-and/or 5-substituted N-methyl-delta-alkenylamines or the treatment of 1- or 1,5-disubstituted N-methyl-delta-alkenylamines with a catalytic amount of butyllithium gave cis-N-methyl-2,5-disubstituted pyrrolidines stereoselectively in good yields while the trans-N-alkyl-2- and/or 5-substituted pyrrolidines are stereoselectively formed in high yields by heating a solution of N-chloro-delta-alkenylamines. New total synthesis of (-)-N-methylanisomycin by the anodic cyclization of delta-alkenylamine was achieved.
Other results-A new electrochemical preparation of reactive zinc metal and its application to the facile and efficient isoprenylation of aldehydes and ketones were devised. The method was then applied to the new synthesis of pheromones such as ipsenol and ipsdienol. Less