Development of super molecular structure during crystallization of rigid rod rod polymers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03403018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性・高分子材料(含機械材料)
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMURA Kaoru  Okayama Univ. Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80013506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKIHARA Takumi  Okayama Univ. Engineering Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (70243491)
YOKOYAMA Fumiyoshi  Okayama Univ. Engineering Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (50174876)
KITAMURA Yoshiro  Okayama Univ. Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90032945)
辻 正樹  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助手 (60172003)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsrigid rod polymer / copolymer / polymer network / mechanical property / thermally stable polymer / 結晶格子像 / 結晶化 / 結晶欠陥
Research Abstract
Rigid polymers such as PBZT, PBZO PBPZT and their copolymers were crystallized from dilute solution.
Quenching formed fibribrillar crystals in which polymer chains were paralle to the fibril. These fibrils changed into shish-kebabs by subsequent heat treament in the solvent. lsothermal crystallization gave groups of parallel rodlike crystals of the same length, which appeared like "rafts" on a lake. Molecular chains were oriented normal to the rod crystal. The width of the rod-like crystal were closely related to the avarage molecular length, especially in the molecullar weight region. Due to dispersity in molecular length, many oriented rigid chains were present as cilia on the margin of rod crystals. Primary nuclei were mainly composed of higher molecular weight componebt. At early stage of organization of the rafts, the growing rod-like crystals (mother crystals) accompanied fragmental crystals whose growth rate was much faster that of the mother crystals, because of preliminary supply of the oriented molecular chains from the mother crystals. The differnce in the growth rate finally made all the rod-crystals into the same length within the individual raft. Nucleation density and crystal frowth rate were also measured as functions of temperature and molecular weight.
Crystal structure was investigated using x-rau and a high resoltion electron microscope. Lattice image of the crystal revealed orientational fluctuation and defects within a crystallite. Crystal morphology of isothermally crystallized copolymers were dependent on the composition of the copolymer. ln addition, morphology and structure of branched rigid polymer crystals and also mixd crystals crystallized from blend were discussed.