Establishment and Application of the Concept of Latent Catalyst to Control the Polymerization Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03403019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ENDO Takeshi  Research Laboratory of Resources Utilization, Tokyo Instutute of Technology, Professor, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (40016738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIHARA Nobuhiro  Research Laboratory of Resources Utilization, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Res, 資源化学研究所, 助手 (30214852)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPolymerization / Latent Catalyst / Onium Salt / Thermal-and Photo-Latency / Cationic Polymerization / Ester / Photo-crosslinking / Living Polymerization / 外部刺激 / スルホン酸エステル / カチオン重合 / ブロックポリマー / グラフトポリマー / ホスホニウム塩 / ピリジニウム塩 / フォスフォニウム酸 / スルホニウム塩 / グラフト重合 / 重合開始剤 / 塩基 / ブロック共重合
Research Abstract
To establish a novel concept, "latent catalyst" of "latent initiator", which initiate and control the polymerization by an appropriate stimulation, syntheses of various novel latent initiators, establishment of the principle for the design of latent initiators, and application of latent initiators for the novel polymerization system have been studied. It was clarified that various types of pyridinium salts, sulfonium salts, and phophonium salts serve as excellent thermal-and/or photo-latent initiators in the polymerization of various cationically polymerizable monomers such as epoxides, stirenes, and vinyl ethers. After the study on the relationship among the structure, catalytic activity, and threshold temperature or wave length above which the latent initator serve catalytic activity, not only the principle for the molecular design of the latent catalyst which serve catalytic activity at desired temperature or wave length, but the concept of thermal and photo-latent initiator for the cationic polymerization was established. Further, it was clarified that phthalimides, malononitriles, sulfonic acid esters, and carboxylic esters also serve as salt-free thermal-latent initiators for the cationic polymerization. Novel conceptual materials such as novel polymers which show no shrinkage on the curing by self-catalyst, novel catalysts for the acetalization, and photo-curable common polymers have been developed. It was clarified that not only initiation step but also elongation step can be controlled by the latent initiators using the nuclephiles released on the initiation step. Novel conceptual polymerization system such as novel living polymerization system which can be isolated and stable in the air and selective polymerization of bifunctional monomers without crosslinking have been developed. Novel latent initiator system by which polymerization can be control by any optional stimulation may be developed by the application of the concept of the latent initiators for