| Project/Area Number |
03403021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
製造化学・食品
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIHARA Akitami Hokkaido University, Fac.of Agric.Dept.of Biosci. and Chem. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20000820)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Hiroji Hokkaido University, Fac.of Agric.Experiment Farm, Associate Professor, 農学部・附属農場, 助教授 (20002074)
TAHARA Satoshi Hokkaido University, Fac.of AGric.Dept.of Biosci. and Chem. Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50001475)
YOSHIHARA Teruhiko Hokkaido University, Fac.of Agric.Dept.of Biosci. and Chem. Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90002071)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Phytotoxins / Plant Pathogenic fungi / Defensive substaces / ストレス化合物 / 植物毒素 / 生理活性物質 / アルタナル酸 / 防御物質 / 交叉防除 |
| Research Abstract |
This project was undertaken to investigate in molecular level on the phytotoxins involved in the invasion of plants by pathogens and defense substance (stress compounds) involved in the resistance of plants to the invading microorganisms. Summary of research results are as follows. 1. Stereochemistry of alternaric acid, a phytotoxic metabolite of Alternaric solani, have been elucidated, and total synthesis of the phytotoxin has been completed. Several phytoxines related to alternaric acid have been isolated from culture filtrate of the fungus. 2. The structures of phytotoxic compounds from Valsa ambiens have been determined. 3. Many stress compounds were isolated from Leguminosae and their bioorganic chemistry has been studied. 4. The structures of the metabolites of Ceratocystis piceae were revealed to be (3R, 5R)-(+)-3-hydroxytetradecan-5-olide and its derivatives. The structure of abscisterol isolated from Cryptosporiopsis abietina has been determined as 21-nor-24-methylene-5alpha-cholesta-7,17(20)-E-diene-4beta ; 19-epoxy-3beta-01 from NMR spectra and CD experiments. 5. Degradation of AAL-toxin, a host-specific toxin and synthesis of model aminotriols allowed us to determine the absolute configuration as 2S, 4S and 5R.