Development of New types of Dry Pellets for Marine Finfish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03403022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Fisheries
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takeshi  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Aquatic Biosciences, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (60017051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Shuichi  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Aquatic Biosciences, Assistant Professor, 水産学部, 講師 (80154053)
OKAMOTO Nobuaki  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Aquatic Biosciences, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (40114912)
TAKEUCHI Toshio  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Aquatic Biosciences, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (70092591)
YAMAGUCHI Katsumi  The University of Tokyo, Fisheries, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50011896)
KOIZUMI Chiaki  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Food Science and Technology, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (80017045)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFeed / Extruder / Yellowtail / Red seabream / Striped jack / Taste quality / エクストルーダー / 大豆粕 / エクストル-ダ- / モイストペレット / 生餌 / 食味試験
Research Abstract
This research was conducted to develop dry types of pellets with a high palatability and acceptability for marine finfish in order to reduce aquaculture wastes and the occurrence of various fish diseases due to raw fish feeding as well as to improve the quality of the cultured fish. After several feeding trials a completely new type of dry pellet(soft-dry) with a high palatability for yellowtail was successfully produced by a twin screw extruder. This pellet contained 6-10% moisture but softer than ordinary hard pellets. Its dietary value has been found to have a nutritional quality superior to moist pellets and raw fish. The development of this soft-dry pellet with a high palatability to yellowtail can be called a revolution in Japanese mariculture and will hopefully change its culture operation in the near future. The soft-dry pellet was also found to be effective for other marine finfish like striped jack.
A quality dry pellet was also developed for red seabream. A high protein-high energy diet produced by a steam pelleter or a twin screw extruder has been found to be effective for red seabream and could replace raw fish and moist pellets.
The use of soft-dry pellet or steam dry pellet has also opened up the possibility of utilizing alternative protein sources as substitutes for fish meal in practical diets. Defatted soybean meal was found to be included in the dry pellets for yellowtail and red seabream up to 30% as a substitute for fish meal, although elevation of a protein or energy level will be required to obtain feed performances comparable to a fish meal diet.