Enantioselective Synthetic Reactions using Chiral Lithium Amide Bases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03403023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOGA Kenji  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences profassor, 薬学部, 教授 (10012600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Makoto  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (50207792)
KAWASAKI Hisashi  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (10186083)
新藤 充  東京大学, 薬学部, 助手 (40226345)
富岡 清  東京大学, 薬学部, 助教授 (50114575)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAsymmetric deprotonation / Asymmetricalkylation / Chiral lithium amide / Asymmetric protonation / Asymmetric catalytic reaction / Enantioselective reaction / Ligand exchange / Multinuclear NMR / キラル塩基 / 不斉合成 / 不斉アルドール反応 / 不斉プロント化 / メカニズム / リチウムアミド / X線結晶解析 / ^6LiNMR / ^<15>NNMR
Research Abstract
Studies using deuterated cyclohexanone derivatives determined the protons that are selectively deprotonated in the asymmetric deprotonation reactions
The stereochemistry of the asymmetric alpha-alkylation of cyclic ketones was clarified on the basis of the reactions with 4-substituted cyclohexanones
Asymmetric protonation of achiral enolates was achieved, based on which the method to convert racemic ketones into optically active ones was established. Studiesusing deuterated compounds clarified that this protonation proceeded through protonation of chiral amines
The solution structures of three chiral lithium amides were determined by ^6Li and ^<15>N-NMR spectroscopy, and their crystal structures were determined by X-ray analysis. The solution structure (agregation state) was able to be controlled by strong external ligands. The relationship between these results and the actual reactions was clarified.
The asymmetric deprotonation reactions described above were extended to catalytic asymmetric reactions, the mechanism of which was proposed
Catalytic asymmetric alkylation was successfully achieved with high efficiency. The mechanistic study is in progress.
Asymmetric aldol and Darzens reactions using chiral bases were achieved