Studies on factors involved in post-transcriptional steps in plastids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03404003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Masahiro  Nagoya U.Ctr Gene Res.Prof., 遺伝子実験施設, 教授 (80027044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Tetsuro  Nagoya U.Ctr Gene Res.DC, 特別研究員
MATSUBAYASHI Toru  Nagoya U.Ctr Gene Res.PD, 特別研究員 (50222310)
WAKASUGI Tatsuya  Nagoya U.Ctr Gene Res.Res Assoc, 遺伝子実験施設, 助手 (10212317)
SUGITA Mamoru  Nagoya U.Ctr Gene Res.Assoc Prof, 遺伝子実験施設, 助教授 (70154474)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordstobacco / plastid / chloroplast / RNA-binding protein / RNA-binding domain / gene / intron / RNA結合蛋白 / 前駆体RNA / in vitro 翻訳系 / 光合成 / RNAエディティング / プロモーター / オルタナティブ・スプライシング / TATAボックス / 伸長因子EF-Tu / リボソーム蛋白質L28 / 転写後調節 / エキソン
Research Abstract
Five RNA-binding proteins (RNPs) have been isolated from tobacco chloroplasts, and their cDNAs and genes were analyzed. All five RNPs contain each a transit-peptide at the N-terminus, an acidic domain, and two RNA-binding domains towards the C-terminus. Their genes consist of four exons and three introns, the position of which is identical among the five genes.
All five RNPs, though showing strong affinity to poly (G) and poly (U), bind to all plastid RNAs examined except mature tRNAs, suggesting little RNA sequence specificity. After removing all RNPs by their antibodies from chloroplast lysates, plastid RNA processing and translation activities increased. This result suggests that chloroplast RNPs function to protect and store RNAs, or to partition plastid transcription and translation systems.