NEW APPROACH FOR RICE GENE MAPPING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03404005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWATA Nobuo  KUYSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF AGRICUTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (50038204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUI Hideshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助手 (70220142)
YOSHIMURA Atsushi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (00182816)
KUHARA Satoshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (00153320)
SATOH Hikaru  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (70128031)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsRice / Conventional linkage map / RFLP linkage map / Integrated linkage map / Chromosome map / Cytogenetical variants / RAPD markers / RI lines / 組換価 / RFLP連鎖地図 / トリソミック分析 / 近似同質遺伝子系統 / 地図情報
Research Abstract
To furnish significant information to rice molecular genetrics and breeding, we have integrated the conventional linkage map onto the RFLP linkage map. Twenty-four F_2 populations segregating genetic markers and bacterial blight resistance genes were investigated. Fourty-eight genes for the morphological and physiological traits were successfully mapped on RFLP linkage maps as follows : Chromosome 1, fs-1, d-18, d-2, rl-2, spl-6 and eg, Chromosome 2, tri, bl-1, l-chl (t) and spl-2 ; Chromosome 3, chl-1, fc-1, st (t), dl and spl-3 ; Chromosome 4, d-11, Ph, lg, Xa-1 and Xa-2 ; Chromosome 5, gl-1, xa-5, d-1, st (t), spl-7 and nl-1 ; Chromosome 6, dp-1, spl-4 and Cl ; Chromosome 7, g-1, d-6, spl-5 and v-11 ; Chromosome 8, v-8 and sug, Chromosome 9, I-Bf, dp-2, drp-2 and Dn-1 ; Chromosome 10, spl-10 and pgl ; Chromosome 11, Xa-3, Xa-4, Xa-10, z-2 and v-9 ; and Chromosome 12, spl-1 and rl-1 The orientation of the classical linkage map and the RFLP linkage map was completely understood and the classical linkage map was a little revised from this study. Some RFLP markers were found to be closely linked to the genes for the morphological and physiological traits, indicating that they could be useful for map-assisted selection in rice breeding program and for map-based cloning of the genes as starting points.
The physical association of the linkage map with chromosomes using cytogenetical variants such as reciprocal translocation, tertiary trisomics and acrotrisomics were also examined. The orientation of linkage groups, the arm location of marker genes and inferred regions of centromeres were decided on chromosomes 1,3,4,5,7,9 and 12.
In addition, recombinant inbred (RI) lines were developed as a permanent mapping population for RFLP/RAPD markers. Using the RI lines, landmark linkage map containing 119 RFLP loci and 26RAPD loci were constructed.