Development of Dynamic Model for Predicting Growth and Yield of Rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03404007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 作物
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HORIE Takeshi  Kyoto Univ., Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90181528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Tsutomu  Kyoto Univ., Agriculture, Assistant professor, 農学部, 助手 (70238939)
NAKAGAWA Hiroshi  Kyoto Univ., Agriculture, Assistant professor, 農学部, 助手 (90207738)
OHNISHI Masao  Kyoto Univ., Agriculture, Assistant professor, 農学部, 助手 (80185339)
INOUE Naoto  Kyoto Univ., Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (80232544)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsRice / Growth and yield / Weather / Prediction / Model / Nitrogen / Photosynthesis / Organ formation / 生長 / 収量 / 葉面積 / 発育 / 頴花数 / 水温 / 生長予測 / 発育予測 / 非構造性炭水化物 / メツシュ気候情報
Research Abstract
1. Model development for simulating rice-weather relations
A dynamic simulation model for rice-weather relations (SIMRIW) was developed by integrating knowledge and experimental data on processes of rice development, dry matter production and yield formation. The SIMRIW satisfactory explained the locational and yearly variations of rice growth and yield in the U.S.A.and Japan. It also explained growth and yield formation dynamics observed at International Rice Research Institute (IRRI) in Philippines based on daily weather.
The SIMRIW has been distributed over major rice research institutes in the world through IRRI for the validation and improvement at each site.
2. Synthesis of the model for evaluating nitrogen (N) effect on rice growth
In order to incorporate. N factor into SIMRIW,a analysis was made on data including those from comparative rice cultivation experiments among Kyoto, Nagano and Yanco in Australia. Based on these data, model for estimating soil N mineralization rate and one for evaluating N effect on leaf area development, on dry matter production and on organ formation processes has been synthesized and validated.