SYSTEMATIZATION OF CULTIVATING PROCESSES BY ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03404011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業気象・生物環境制御学
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yasushi  EHIME UNIVERSITY,DEPT.OF AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (30036298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUYAMA Toshio  EHIME UNIVERSITY,DEPT.OF AGRICULTURE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (90036351)
YAMASHITA Jyun  EHIME UNIVERSITY,DEPT.OF AGRICULTURE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (40036405)
MORIMOTO Tetsuo  EHIME UNIVERSITY,DEPT.OF AGRICULTURE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (50127916)
NISHINA Hiroshige  EHIME UNIVERSITY,DEPT.OF AGRICULTURE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (70134509)
NONAMI Hiroshi  EHIME UNIVERSITY,DEPT.OF AGRICULTURE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (00211467)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsComputer network system / Inference by artificial intelligence / Effective use of workstation / LAN by earthanet / Transmission of image data / Neural networks / Database for cultivation / Computer support system / コンピュータ・インテグレート・システム / コンピュータ・インテグレード・システム / イーザネットによるLAN / コンピュータ・インテグレーテド・システム / 栽培のデータベス / コンピュ-タ・インテグレ-テド・システム / ワ-クステ-ションの活用 / イ-ザネットによるLAN / ニュ-ラルネットワ-ク / 栽培のデ-タベス / コンピュ-タ・サポ-ト・システム
Research Abstract
In recent years, there has been great interest in plant factory which enables us to improve the complicated traditional control system for plant production. For the control of such complex systems as plant production systems, a computer-based control system based on artificial intellgence is more suitable than traditional mathematical control system. For multi tasks in cultivation, a computer network system composed of several computers is also necessary. In this study, a computer integrated system (CIS) composed of different several types of computers was developed in order to realize the systematization of plant production system and its efficient control in agriculture.
(1) A computer integrated system (CIS) composed of workstation, artificial intelligence-typed computer and several personal computers, which are connected with local area network (LAN), was developed.
(2) The use of image processing allows a pattern recognition of fruit shape, diagnosis of blossom-end rot and of quality judgment of tomatoes to be efficiently implemented. An effective way for transmitting the image data of plants, which have a very large data, was examined. The completion of image data shows a good transmission performance.
(3) A new intelligent control system combining with neural networks and genetic algorithms was developed.In the method, the physiological processes of a plant, as affected by environmental factors, are at first identified using neural networks and then optimal setpoints of environmental factors are searched for through simulation of the identified model using genetic algorithms. This control system was applied to an actual tomato cultivating system. The control results showed a good vegetative growth and reproductive growth.
(4) Thus, a CIS for plant production developed in this study was shown to be very effective on the optimal control of such a complex and uncertain system as plant cultivating system.