Study on the biological roles of oligosaccharides : approach by analysis and organic synthesis of oligosaccharides.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03404012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎獣医学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Tomoya  Univ.Tokyo, Fac.Agri., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30087572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Yoshihiro  Univ.Tokyo, Fac.Agri., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90092303)
NAKAHARA Yuko  Inst.Phys.&Chem.Res., Senior Res.Scientis Lab.Synth.Cell.Chem.,, 細胞制御化学研究室, 主任研究員
TAKAHASHI Michio  Univ.Tokyo, Fac.Agri., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30011943)
SHIOTA Kunio  Univ.Tokyo, Fac.Agri., AssociateProf., 農学部, 助教授 (80196352)
能田 健  東京大学, 農学部, 助手 (60218287)
伊藤 喜久治  東京大学, 農学部, 助教授 (50100045)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsOligosaccharide / Glycoconjugate / Carbohydrate Epitope / Proteoglycan / Glycoprotein / Glycolipids / Placental Lactogen / Equine Chorionic Gonadotropin / GPIアンカー / スフィンゴ糖脂質 / PL-Im / 絨毛性性腺刺激ホルモン / ガングリオシド / Rcho-1 / N-結合型糖鎖 / クロボ系糖脂質 / 胎盤性ラクトジエン / PMSG / 下垂体膜タンパク質 / Rcho-1細胞 / hCG / トリパノソーマ・ブルセイ / グロボ系糖脂質 / rPL-1 / ピリジルアミン / Nー結合型糖鎖 / トリパノソ-マ・ブルセイ / GPIアンカ- / rPLー1
Research Abstract
Oligosaccharides in biological systems are usually conjugated to lipid or proteins. It is as glycoconjugates that are found in the cytoplasm, on cell membranes and in extra-cellular fluids and matrices. The ability of accurately sequence the oligosaccharide units of glycoconjugates has revealed a remarkable complexity and diversity of these molecules. However, despite some observations suggesting important biological roles for these sugar chains, a single common theory has not emerged to explain this diversity. In this research project, we have studied the biological roles of glycoconjugates by various approach including organic synthesis of oligosaccharides (carbohydrate epitopes of proteoglycans, glycosyl phosphatidylinositol, carbohydrate epitopes of glycoprotein, glycolipids), cDNA cloning (rat placental lactogen, equine chorionic gonadotropin) and production of recombinant glycoproteins, analysis of glycolipids (placental gangliosides) which linked to biological phenomena and morphological approach using lectin- or immuno-staining (mouse placental trophoblast-cells, goat testicular cells).