Physiological role of cytokines on homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03404018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境生理学(含体力医学・栄養生理学)
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Yoshiyuki (1993)  Yamaguchi University, Physiology, assistant prof, 医学部, 助手 (10034927)
村上 悳 (1991-1992)  山口大学, 医学部, 教授 (90040518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Tatsuo  Yamaguchi University, Physiology, associate prof, 医学部, 助教授 (60182929)
坂田 義行  山口大学, 医学部, 助手 (10034927)
森本 昭生  山口大学, 医学部, 助教授 (70127794)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsinterleukin-1 / IL-1 / hybridization / OVLT / CRF / hyperthermia / hypertension / ACTH / CRF / インドメタシン / 精神性ストレス / カテコールアミン / 脳波 / 発熱反応 / 循環系活動 / in situ hybridization / α-hCRF / cRNA / サイトカイン / インタ-ロイキン1
Research Abstract
1) IL-1 production : the study was carried out to determine whether interleukin-1 (IL-1) production occurs in the rabbit organum vasculosum laminae terminalis (OVLT) during bacterial endotoxin (lipopolisaccharide, LPS), using in situ hibridization and immunohistochemical techniques. For the synthesis of antisense and sense RNA probes for insitu hybridization study, the rabbit IL-1betacDNA was subcloned. ^<35>S-labeled RNA probes were transcribed with RNA polymerase. The intravenous injection of LPS (4 mug/kg) caused the production of IL-1betamRNA in the OVLT during fever. Some cells ajacent to blood vessels in the brain and in the pia mater also showed IL-1betamRNA expression, although the expression was somewht lower than that seen in the OVLT.These results support the hypothesis that IL-1 is produced in the brain during fever.
2) IL-1 and CRF : the study was done to examine about the role of central corticontropin-releasing factor (CRF) in the development of caridiovascular and therma … More l responses induced by stress or by IL-1beta free-moving rats. Intracerebroventricular (icv) injection (10mug) of alpha-helical CRF (CRF receptor antagonist), significantly attenuated hypertension, tachycardia, and a rise in body temperature induced by cage-switch stress. However, icv injection of alpha-helical CRF had no effect on hypertension, tachycardia, of fever induced by prostagland in (PG) E_2. In contrast, icv injection of alpha-helical CRF attenuated hypertension, tachycardia, or fever induced by icv injection of IL-1beta. These results suggest that central CRF has an important role in the development of the cage-switsh stress-induced responses, but it does not seem to contribute to the hypertension, tachycardia, and fever induced by ip IL-1beta or by central PGE_2.
3) IL-1 and ACTH : the study was done to investigate the effect of pre-treatment with intraperitoneal (ip) injection of indomethacin, an inhibitor of prostaglandin systhesis, on psycological stress-induced responses including cardiovascular, thermoregulatory and hormonal responses in free-moving rats. Psychological stress was induced by cage-switch stress. After the rats wereplaced in the novel environment, blood pressure, heart rate and body temperature increased. Plasma levels of adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH) and PGE^2 were higher 30min after exposure to stress, in comparison the nornal levels. Indomethacin also suppressed the increases in the plasma levels of ACTH and PGE_2 induced by cage-switch stress. These results suggest that prostaglandins are involved in the development of hyperthermia and the ACTH response induced by psychological stress. Less