| Project/Area Number |
03404023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Experimental pathology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Toshio Chest Dis. Res. Inst., Kyoto Univ. Dept. of Senescence Biology, Professor, 胸部疾患研究所, 教授 (00027088)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIGUCHI Keiichi Chest Dis. Res. Inst., Kyoto Univ. Dept. of Senesce. Biology, Lecturer, 胸部疾患研究所, 講師 (20173156)
細川 昌則 京都大学, 胸部疾患研究所, 助教授 (00127135)
AKIGUCHI Ichiro Chest Dis. Res. Inst., Kyoto Univ. Dept. of Senesce. Biology, Assoc. Prof, 医学部, 助教授 (30115779)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Senescence-Accelerated Mouse (SAM) / Animal model / Senescence / Deficits in learning & memory / Brain atrophy / Reticular formation / Fatty acid / 脂肢酸 / 食餌脂肪酸 / 血液・脳バリア / 脳幹網様体 / 大脳新皮質 |
| Research Abstract |
deta / A4 arotein-like immunoreactivity was observed in the form of granular structures in various regions, including the medial septum, cerebral cortex, hippocampus, and so on. These increased in number with aging, predominantly in SAM-P/8 with deficits in lemory defici The severity of deficits in learning and memory closely correlated with the total area and number of vacuoles in magnocellular reticular formation (MGRF) of brain stem. MGRF lesioned SAM-R/1 mice showed a severe deterioration in passive avoidance tasks and an impairment in the acquisition stage of active avoidance performance. An inbred SAM-P/10 strain has been established as a model of agerelated brain atrophy. Morphometric studies showed that frontal cortex including prefrontal cortex, other neocortical regions, posterior piriorm cortex, anterior olfactory nucleus, amygdala, and caudate putamen were atrophy-prone regions. Shrinkage of the neuronal somata and loss of large neurons with age are unique for SAM-P/10, both of which bring about age-related atrophy Age-related changes in learning and memory skills of SAM-P/10 mice were investigated using a newly developed conditional avoidance retained the left-right turning discrimination in the T-maze and lost the ability to predict the forthcoming aversive shock by associating conditioned and unconditioned stimulus.