| Project/Area Number |
03404024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Mamoru Gunma Univ.School of Medicine Dept.Parasitology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60056033)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOTERA Shigetaka Japan Monkey Center Zoo Director, 園長 (40072673)
NAKAMURA Masatoshi Gunma Univ.School of Medicine Dept.Parasitology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10251092)
KANO Shigeyuki Gunma Univ.School of Medicine Dept.Parasitology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60233912)
脇 誠治 群馬大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10056286)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Malaria / Plasmodium falciparum / Gene analysis / Immunology / Vaccine / Epidemiology / 分子生物学 / 遺伝子解所 |
| Research Abstract |
Comparative studies on immunue status of individuals living in the endemic areas will elucidate the antigen epitopes related to protective immunity. Present study was performed by using anti-P.falicparum polyclonal antibodies taken from individuals in the endemic tropical areas and also from patients who developed falciparum malaria in Japan. By an immunoblotting, electrophoresed 47kD molecule (pf47kD) was presented by the sera taken from the acute phase of the infection, thus it was presumed that pf47kD was a parasite epitope inducing immune reactions at an early stage of malaria infection. One monoclonal antibody was developed to study localization of pf47kD in the parasite. A lazer-scanning fluorescent microscopy rvealed that pf47kD was on the surface of developing schizont. Studies on parasite gene which encodes the pf47kD sequence was attempted. cDNA library from the clutured falciparum parasite was prepared and were ligated to vectors and were introduced into host cells. Screening was processed by using high titered polyclonal antibodies and the monoclonal antibody. the resulted pf47kD sequence was coincidental with an sequence of human gene. The reason is still on the study. Simultaneously, the parasite antigen was purified by using HPLC to analyze the sequence and results will be comparatively studied with the results shown above. In the field studies, a 23kD parasite moleculte was highlighted by the use of the sera from chronic type of P.falciparum infection. The molecule seemed to induce another type of protective immune reaction. In addition, roles of cytokines in the protective immunity was studied using animal models of inbred mice and monkeys. INF-gamma and TNF-alpha worked in the protection and probably in the detrimental reaction in malaria infection.