Noninvasive studies of central control of voluntary movement and language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03404030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Jun  Kyoto Univ., Medicine, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (30037444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Akio  Kyoto Univ., Med., Assis. Prof., 医学部, 助手 (90212761)
NAGAMINE Takashi  Kyoto Univ., Med., Assis. Prof., 医学部, 助手 (10231490)
FUKUYAMA Hidanao  Kyoto Univ., Med., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90181297)
YONEKURA Yoshiharu  Kyoto Univ., Med., Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (60135572)
木村 淳  京都大学, 医学部, 教授 (10204976)
佐々木 和夫  京都大学, 医学部, 教授 (20025539)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsvoluntary movement / central control / noninvasive studies / movement-related cortical potentials / movement-related magnetic field / PET / regional cerebral blood flow / subdural recording / 硬膜下電極 / 局所脳血流量
Research Abstract
Elucidation of generator sources of movement-related cortical potentials By subdural recording in patients with intractable epilepsy, the early electric potential starting about 2 s before the onset of voluntary finger movement (readiness potential) was found to be generated from the hand area of the supplementary motor area (SMA) and that of the primary motor area (M1), both bilaterally. The late negative slope preceding the movement onset by 300 ms was generated more from the contralateral SMA and M1.
Recording of movement-related magnetic field Magnetic field as sociated with voluntary finger movement was recorded by 7-as well as by 37-channel magnetometer, and the, generator sources of components immeiately preceding and following the movement onset were clarified.
Comparis on of simple and complex movements Scalp potentials preceding complex sequential finger movements were compared with those preceding simple simultaneous movements, and the former was found to be associated with more activation not only of SMA but also of bilateral Mlthan the latter.
Functional imaging by PET Simple and complex finger movements were compared by measuring an increase of regional cerebral blood flow with PET, and showed an evidence supporting the above electrophysiological findings.
Thus, these noninvasive studies clarified the important roles playd by not only SMA but also M1 in the planning and/or execution of voluntary finger movements in humans.