Acquisition of Specific Immunity and Dynamics in the Generation of Memory T Cells in Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03404034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Noboru  KANAZAWA Univ, Schol.of Medicine : Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10019888)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsInfectious mononucleosis / Memory T lymphocyte / IMN 3.1 antibody / Fas antigen / Bc1-2 protein / Apoptosis / メモリーT細胞 / BCL-2蛋白 / 活性化T細胞抗原 / bcl-2遺伝子 / メモリ-T細胞 / ナイ-プT細胞 / CD45抗原 / 骨髄移植 / Apoptosis
Research Abstract
Immune stimulation of T cells resulted in the conversion CD45 antigen expression form CD45RA 'naive' to CD45RO 'primed' phenotype. It has been suggested that memory T cells reside within CD45RO 'primed' T CELL POOL.As T cells response during EBV-induced infectious mononucleosis is particularly intense. dynamics in the acquisition and generation of T cell memory was evauated largely in this disease model.
1. Monoclonal antibody IMN3.1, prodced with T cells in the acute phase of infectious mononucleosis as imunogen, identified a novel T cell activatin antigen, which was expressed preferentially on apoptosis-prone T cells, such as mononucleosis T cels, thymocytes, and anti-Fas-sensitive T cell lines, but not on resting circulating T cellls.
2. Atypical lymphocytes in infectious mononuchlosis are activated CD45RO^+ T cells. The majority of these stimulated T cells seemed to be eliminated in vivo by apoptotic cel death.
3. CD45RO^+ T cells in infectious mononucleosis expressed Fas as well as IMN3.1 antigen and were sensitive to apoptotsis. In contrast, CD45RO^+ T cells from healthy individuals expressed Fas, but not IMN3.1, antigen, and were resistant to apoptosis. CD45RO^+ blastoid T cells in mononucleosis expressed no detectable leels of bc1-2 protein, whereas CD45RO^+ T cells in healthy subjects were seemingly a quiescent state and expressed considerable levels of bc1-2. The reduced expression of bc1-2 on the majority of stimulated Tcells might render these cells rone to apoptosis. Onyly a few of stimulated T cells expressing both Fas and bcl by unclear mechanisms, however, might be rescued from cell death and might re-enter to a quiescent state as specified functional memory T cells
4. Apoptotic tendency in vitro aging of lymhocytes, monocytes, and neutrohils was in increasing order of sensitivity and seeed to be inversely correlaed with their expression levels of bc1-2.