Teleoperation and Virtual Reality Technology for Micro Surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03404036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MABUCHI Kunihiko  Associate Professor, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (50192349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHI Susumu  Professor, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, The University o, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (50236535)
ABE Yusuke  Research Associate, Faculty of Medicine, The University of Tokyo, 医学部, 助手 (90193010)
CHINZEI Tsuneo  Research Associate, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, The Uni, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (20197643)
FUJIMASA Iwao  Professor, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, The University o, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (30010028)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsVideo assisted surgery / Stereoscopic endoscopy / Virtual reality / マイクロマシニング / 仮想現実 / マイクロサ-ジェリ / テレオペレ-ション / マイクロアクチュエ-タ / マイクロセンサ
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed the stereoscopic endoscope for microsurgery. The virtual reality technology with visual, tactile and auditory senses for the micro surgery system also was studied. Visual information plays the most important role on human activity. Among others, stereoscopy is the Key technology for the construction of the virtual reality space. In this viewpoint, we developed the stereoscopic endoscope with ultra fine image fibers and studied on miniaturization of the stereoscopic system.
In the most of ordinary surgical operations, visual information also plays an important role on surgical procedures. However, tactile information also influences comprehension of the situation. Operators integrate these information to perform surgical operations smoothly. In our system, the feedback mechanism from manipulations of the micro surgery equipment to the operator's tactile sense was employed. This feedback mechanism enhanced the virtual reality sense and the Presence.
In ordinary surgical operations, an auditory sense performs a small part on the decision of procedures. However, the auditory sense can be utilized to complement other senses on constrution of the virtual reality space. In our system, artificial sound was attached as the manipulation response.
In this project, the developed surgical manipulator for micro surgery was still large in its scale, because of many difficulties on the developement of miniature actuators for manipulator. We continues the study on miniaturization of actuators and the surgical manipulator.