| Project/Area Number |
03404037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
MAKUUCHI Masatoshi Shinsyu University Professor 1st Department of Surgery, 医学部, 教授 (60114641)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEGAMI Toshihiko Shinsyu University Resarcher 1st Department of Surgery, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60232170)
HASHIKURA Yasuhiko Shinsyu University Resarcher 1st Department of Surgery, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10228398)
MATSUNAMI Hidetoshi Shinsyu University Resarcher 1st Department of Surgery, 医学部, 助手 (40219457)
KAWASAKI Seiji Shinsyu University Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80177667)
石曽根 新八 信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80115328)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | liver transplantation / living donor / selective vasculer vasculer occlusion / color doppler ultrasonography / living donor / liver transplantation / selective vasculer / 生体部分肝移植 / 肝不全 / 肝切除 / 血漿交換 / Selective Vasouler Occilusion Teohioque / 肝臓移植 / selective vascular occlusion / 免疫抑制 / 肝血流 |
| Research Abstract |
To establish the living related liver transplantation (LRLT), we performed 23 LRLT, including 4 adult cases. For the donor safety, it is important to perform pre-operarive test as live function test, US, MRI, angiography and ERCP.Selective vascular occlusion technique was used during liver resection to minimize blood loss and preserve graft viability. Only autotransfusion was used during and post operatively for donors. As post operative minor complication, 3 cases had stress ulcer, 1 case had drug induced hepatitis, but all cases were treated and currently all donor are completely healthy. For the recipient safety, post-operative vascular anastomosis assessment using collar doppler US was useful. And pre operative plasma exchange was useful to keep patient in good condition. As a immunosuppressive therapy, it is important to select CyA and FK506. Post-operative anti coagulant therapy using low molecular heparin, prostaglandin E1, protease inhibitor, antithrombin, and flesh frozen plasma and keeping Ht in lower value was important.