Project/Area Number |
03404040
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
FUZIMASA Iwao Professor, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (30010028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMANISHI Kaoru Research Associate, Faculty of Medicine, The University of Tokyo, 医学部, 助手 (70168516)
ABE Yusuke Research Associate, Faculty of Medicine, The University of Tokyo, 医学部, 助手 (90193010)
IMACHI Kou Professor, Faculty of Medicine, The University of Tokyo, 医学部, 教授 (10010076)
CHINZEI Tsuneo Research Associate, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, The Uni, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (20197643)
MABUCHI Kunihiko Associate Professor, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, The Un, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (50192349)
米沢 貞実 東京大学, 医学部, 助手 (50221677)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Artificial heart, / Actuator, / Artificial valve, / Continuous flow pump, / Pulsatile flow, / Micromachine, / Advanced technology, / Automatic control / 埋め込みポンプ / 連続流 / センサ / 末梢循環 / 人工筋肉 / 固体撮像素子 / 完全人工心臓 / アクチュエ-タ / 固定撮像素子 / 高速サチモグラフィ |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this study is to promote the artificial heart research and development under the aid of advanced technology. The following results have obtained in these 3 years. Development of a micro artificial heart (1)Theoretical analysis and development of micro actuator drived with vibration energy. (2)Development of a small diameter artificial valve for a micro blood pump. Research and development of new types of totally implantable artificial heart. (1)Development of flow transformed pulsatile total artificial heart. (2)Development of anew volumetric continuous flow blood pump and its application to a total artificial heart. Development of a new automatic control logic of total artificial heart. Development of new advanced technology to support the artificial heart reserch (1)Development of a sensor for intravascular measurement of blood catecholamine. (2)Development of new implantable apparatus to observe the microcirculation in situ using a direct contact CCD method. (3)Development of a ast scanning thermography system to analyze the dynamic changes in physiological state. (4)Deveropment of a new surface microscope for real time measurement of protein adsorbtion on an artificial heart material surface.