Development of next generation ventricular assist system and study of long-term assisted circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03404041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Hisateru  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Artificial Organs, Director, 人工臓器部, 部長 (60028595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITOH Yoshitsugu  National Cardiovascular Center Hospital, Cardiac Surgery, Director, 心臓外科, 部長
MASUZAWA Toru  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Artificial Organs, Research A, 人工臓器部, 室員 (40199691)
TATSUMI Eisuke  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Artificial Organs, Laboratory, 人工臓器部, 室長 (00216996)
NAKATANI Takeshi  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Biomedical Engineering, Labor, 生体工学部, 室長 (60155752)
TAENAKA Yoshiyuki  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Artificial Organs, Laboratory, 人工臓器部, 室長 (00142183)
川島 康生  国立循環器病センター研究所, 院長 (10028425)
木下 正之  国立循環器病センター研究所, 人工臓器部, 室員 (00183301)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsLeft ventricular assist system / Abdominally placed blood pump / Impedance / portable control drive unit / インピーダンス法 / 制御駆動装置 / 簡易駆動装置 / 心尖脱血 / 電気インピーダンス法 / 腹壁内埋め込み型血液ポンプ / 電気インピ-ダンス
Research Abstract
We have developed an implantable left ventricular assist system (LVAS) for small sized adult patients. The pump made of segmented polyether poly-urethane was pneumatic driven diaphragm type, which was designed to be positioned in the left abdominal wall. Nine of them were sacrificed after 4 to 18 weeks in good physical condition. The electrical impedance-based monitoring and control system (Z system) was developed for adequate monitoring and automatic control. The performance of the implanted pump was well monitored and the full-fill to full-empty drive was well controlled by the Z system. In conclusion, this LVAS is promising for clinical use.