Clinical Application of Functional Brain Cortical Mapping Using Magnetoencephalography and Electroencephalography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03404042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Takashi  University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50091765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASATO Nobukazu  Kohnan Hospital, Medical Doctor, 医師 (80207753)
KAYAMA Takamasa  Tohoku University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50142972)
小川 彰  東北大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10204067)
大塚 泰一郎  東北大学, 理学部, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMagnetoencephalography / Functional cortical map / Somatosensory evoked response / Auditory evoked response / Visually evoked response / SQUID / Dipole model / Epileptic spike / 磁気脳波 / 電気脳波 / 脳機能地図 / MRI / 電流双極子推定 / 運動準備反応 / 逆問題 / 非侵襲生体計測
Research Abstract
We developed a MRI-linked whole head magnetoencephalography (MEG) system as a tool of non-invasive functional brain mapping. In 20 healthy subjects, 80 patients with intracranial structural lesions and 4 patients with intractable seizures, neuromagnetic fields were measured over the entire head, using a helmet shaped 66 channel MEG system.
First, we measured somatosensory evoked field (SEF), auditory evoked field (AEF), and visually evoked field (VEF). We localized generators of above brain activities, using a multiple dipole model with a best-fitting sphere for each subject's head. Finally, the dipoles were superimposed on 3-D MRI.SEF for median and tibial nerve stimuli localized the contralateral central sulcus. AEF for tones localized bilateral superior temporal planes. VEF localized calcarine fissure contralateral to the stimulated half visual field. Positions of the sources were precisely on the responsible cortical surface, with standard deviation of 2-4 mm, either with or without structural lesions.
Second, in patients with epilepsy, interictal epileptic discharges were measured by means of both MEG and EEG.We observed two dipole patterns bilaterally in two cases. These dipolar patterns overlap each other across the midline. A two dipole model estimated "spike" or "wave" dipoles in bilateral neocortices, unilateral neocortex and contralateral mesial temporal structure, or bilateral mesial temporal structures. In the other 2 cases, single dipole pattern appeared on unilateral hemisphere only ; these spike or wave hipoles were estimated within one lobe. The whole head MEG system is useful to localize multifocal epileptic discharges, as well as to evaluate signal propagation between bilateral hemispheres.
In summary, MEG localized cortical function non-invasively, with exceptionally high spatial resolution confirmed by our MRI-linked system. This technique was useful for conventional and intravascular neurosurgery, as well as for stereotaxic radiosurgery.