Project/Area Number |
03404048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
麻酔学
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Kenjiro Kyoto University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20025620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAO Shin-ichi Kyoto University, Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10207714)
ARAI Toshiyuki Kyoto University, Medicine, Associate, 医学部, 助教授 (80175950)
鬼頭 幸一 京都大学, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Deutrium NMR / Oxygen-17 NMR / Phosphorus-31 NMR / Cerebral blood flow / Cerebral oxygen consumption / Hepatic energy metabolism / Cerebral glucose utiliztion / Drug effects / 酸素-17核磁場共鳴 / 化学シフトイメージング / 重水 / 酸素-17ガス / ウサギ / リン核磁気共鳴 / 超高速NMR画像 / 脳血流分布 / 肝血流量 / 化学シフトイメージング法 / 酸素ー17核磁気共鳴 / 脳血流量 / 脳酸素消費量 |
Research Abstract |
New methods for the measurement of local cerebral blood flow (1CBF), oxygen consumption (1CMRO_2) and glucose utilization (CMRglu) using NMR were developed and the validity of the methods were estimated. Measurements of lCBF : First, global CBF was successfully measured in rabbits, using oxygen-17 water and ^<17>O NMR spectroscopy. Next, the method of the measurement of lCBF was developed using deuterated water and ^2H chemical shift imaging. Measurement of lCMRO_2 : First, global CMRO_2 was successfully measured in rabbits, using oxygen-17 gas and ^<17>O NMR spectroscopy. Next, the method for the measurement of CMRO_2 was developed using oxygen-17 gas and O chemical shift imaging. Measurement of lCMRglu : ^<13>C-labeled glucose was administered to rats, and the metabolites in brain were successfully detected not by ^<13>C NMR but by ^1H NMR, because the latter is more sensitive than the former. Estimation of hepatic energy metabolism : Energy metabolism is closely associated with blood flow and oxygen metabolism. Therefore, the energy metabolism in rabbit liver was estimated using ^<31>P NMR spectroscopy, and the effects of various drugs such as anesthetics and vasodilators on hepatic energy metabolism were also investigated. Miscellaneous : (1) The anesthetic management during MRI was clinically investigated. (2) The effects of a vasodilator on cerebral perfusion in rat infarction model were investigated using a high-speed MRI technique. The findings, so far obtained, are very important for brain research.