| Project/Area Number |
03404050
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAMAI Makoto Tohoku university school of medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90004720)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Takahoko Tohoku university school of medicine Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40191316)
ISHIGURO Sei Tohoku university school of medicine Assistant, 医学部, 講師 (20111271)
君塚 佳宏 東北大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手
山口 克宏 東北大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20200610)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Age related macular degeneration / Neovascularization / Transplantation of retin at pigment epithelial cells / Vitreous surgery / Sampling of vitreous / Experimental damage of retinal pigment epithelium / Regeneration of retinal pigment epithelium / Histopatho logical study / 新生血管黄斑症 / 網膜色素上皮移植 / 組織化学 / 加令黄斑症 |
| Research Abstract |
According to the informations obtained from clinical observation of the patients with age telated macular degeneration, experimental models using animal eyes were made. An artificial damage of retinal pigment epithlium (RPE) was established and the transplantation of RPE to the rabbit eyes with such artificially damaged retina was perfgomed with vitreous surgery. The functional recovery in vison was histochemically shown in both models. Regeneration of RPE was proved in the retina with artificially damaged RPE and was stimulated by the administration of basic fibroblast growth factor into the vitreous cavity. Vitreous surgery has been introduced to the treatment of the age related macular degeneration with massive subretinal lesion as well as treatment with laser photocoagulation. By means of analysis of the removed subretinal lisions, the manner of extention of this disease was revealed and the contents of lesion were also revealed. Each specimen mainly consists of fibrovascular tissue with fresh and old hematomas. The damaged retinal pigment epithelium (RPE) cells were also found in all specimens. Several cases showed remarkable improvement in visual acuity although those cases have no RPE at macular area after the surgery. New supplemental treatments using growth factor or retinal transplantation may be necessary in order to obtain further improvement in the visual function.