Experimental investigation on the cleft lip and palate Research for preventive factor of this disease using spontaneous cleft lip and palate mice strain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03404059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Tsuyoshi  SECOND DEPARTMENT OF ORAL-MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,AICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY ; PROFESSOR, 歯学部・口腔外科学第2講座, 教授 (50064788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Itsuko  FUJITA HEALTH UNIVERSITY ; ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 内科学教室, 研究員
KINOSHITA Hitoyuki  SECOND DEPARTMENT OF ORAL-MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY,SCHOOL OF DENTISRY,AICHI-GAKUIN,, 歯学部・口腔外科学第2講座, 助手 (70261005)
MIYACHI Hitoshi  SECOND DEPARTMENT OF ORAL-MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY,SCHOOL OF DENTISRY,AICHI-GAKUIN,, 歯学部・口腔外科学第2講座, 助手 (60261004)
NATSUME Nagato  SECOND DEPARTMENT OF ORAL-MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY,SCHOOL OF DENTISRY,AICHI-GAKUIN,, 歯学部・口腔外科学第2講座, 講師 (90183532)
服部 孝範  愛知学院大学, 歯学部・口腔外科学第二講座, 助教授 (70064813)
深野 英夫  愛知学院大学, 歯学部口腔外科学第二講座, 助手
山田 茂  愛知学院大学, 歯学部・第2口腔外科, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCleft lip / Cleft palate / Preventive factor for cleft palate / Spontaneous cleft lip and palatemice / Estradiol / Congenital anomaly / The transplanted fertilized ova / Neural crest cells / 口唇口蓋裂自然発生マウス / 生胎仔培養法 / 先天異常 / 受精卵移植 / 全胎仔培養法 / 予防 / マイクロマンプレーション / A / J系マウス / 神経堤細胞 / マイクロマンプレ-ション
Research Abstract
We performed the following experiment according to our study design :
(1) We collected ova from spontaneous cleft lip and palate A/J mice speciments, transplanted the fertilized ova to C57BL/6 mice specimens said to be genetically free from cleft lip and palate, and studied the development of cleft lip and palate and other external malformations. The embryos obtained showed neither cleft lip and palate nor other external malformations. As a control, fertilized ova of C57BL/6 mice were prepared and transplanted to A/J mice and confirmed the development of cleft and palate. The embryos were bred to check for transmission to the second generation. Results confirmed existence of cleft lip and palate in the second generation.
(2) The total embryo culture method was used to culture embryos of A/J mice with spontaneous cleft lip and palate, and study the development mechanism of cleft lip and palate. The inhibitory effect of estradiol was also examined. The total embryo culture method, however, shortened the culture period, and palate assimilation could not be recognized within the limited observation period. We therefore adopted the organ culture method to study palate assimilation in vitro, and confirmed the preventive effect of estradiol.
(3) Having noted that estradiol therapy was effective in preventing cleft lip and palate in A/J mice, we hypothesized that estradiol promted neural crest cell movement. An experiment was carried out to examine the preventive effects of estradiol on cardiovascular system and thymus malformations originating in neural crest cells. Although in the groups of mice which were administered estradiol on the 8th and 9th day of pregnancy incidences of cleft lip and palate and malformation significantly decreased, no signficant difference in incidence of cardiovascular system malformation was observed. The mice which were administered estradiol on the 7th day of pregnancy showed a lower incidence of cardiovascular system malformation.