Antisense Activities of Ribozymes in in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03404061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionFaculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Hokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Eiko  Hokkaido University,Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences,Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (80028836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYA Hiroyuki  Hokkaido University,Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences,Instructor, 薬学部, 教務職員 (10204629)
MORIOKA Hiroshi  Hokkaido University,Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences,Instructor, 薬学部, 助手 (20230097)
INOUE Hideo  Hokkaido University,Faculty of PHARMACEUTICAL Sciences,Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (80088856)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsRNA enzyme / Bio-catalysis / ras gene / cell transformation / NIH3T3 cell / 合成遺伝子 / NIH3T3細胞 / RNA切断 / トランスフォ-メ-ション
Research Abstract
We have designed hammerhead ribozymes that cleaved the c-Ha-ras mRNA activated at codon 12 (GGU*GUU).Plasmids containing the ribozyme genes were expressed under the control of long terminal repeats of Rous sarcoma virus in NIH3T3 cells transfected with the activated c-Ha-ras gene. These ribozymes were found to inhibit the foci formation (about 50%) by cleavage activities with the ribozyme rather than hybridization to the c-Ha-ras gene product. Further, when the activated c-Ha-ras gene was cotransfected with the ribozyme gene, expression of the activated gene was suppressed by ribozymes in morphologically flat cells.