Cell and molecular biological approaches to atherosclerosis in an animal model for familial hypercholesterolemia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03404066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITA Toru  Dept. of Geriatric Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60161460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Motonobu  Dept. of Geriatric Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, Associate Pr, 医学部, 助教授 (10157761)
YOHSIOKA Hideyuki  Dept. of Geriatric Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30231690)
NAGANO Yutaka  Dept. of Geriatric Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80228048)
松本 光弘  京都大学, 医学部, 助手 (20229579)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsOxidized LDL / Oxidized HDL / Acetyl LDL receptor / Oxidized LDL receptor / Macrophage / Kuffer cell / MCP-1 / 動脈硬化 / マクロファ-ジ / 走化因子
Research Abstract
We have reported that mouse peritoneal macrophages have three of receptors for modified LDL(acetyl and oxidized LDL)(BBRC 1989 159p.1375 Arai et al). In current study,the characteristics of modified LDL receptors in rabbit peritoneal macrophages and Kupffer cells were examined. Cross competition analysis of the degradation assay between acetyl and oxidized LDL indicated that rabbit macrophages have two kinds of modified LDL receptors;one is specific for acetyl LDL,and the other recognizes both oxidized and acetyl LDL.
On the other hand,rabbit Kupffer cells have receptor which recognizes oxidized LDL specifically. However,specific receptor for acetyl-LDL does not exist in rabbit Kupffer cells
In addition to LDL,we performed oxidative modification of HDL in vitro. This modification resulted in denaturation of apo A-1 on SDS/PAGE and increased the negative charge on agarose gel electrophoresis. When incubated with macrophages-derived foam cells,native HDL caused a marked efflux of cholesteryl ester in the cells. However oxidized HDL showed a lessened effect on the decrease of cholesteryl ester in foam cells. Nevertheless it was shown that HDL from patients treated by probucol,an antioxidant,is hardly oxidized by Cu^<++>. These results indicated that apo A-1 in HDL particles is essential for efflux of cholesteryl ester in the foam cells.
Finally we found that one of the components of oxidized LDL,lyso-phosphatidylcholine,induced the expression of MCP-1 mRNA in endothelial cells. We are now investigating the detail mechanism of this expression.