Novel Hematopoietic Factors Produced by Human Undifferentiated Leukemia Cell Lines. and Their Biological Significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03404067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ASANO Shigetaka  The Inst. of Med. Sci., The Univ. of Tokyo Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (50134614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOJO Arinobo  The Inst. of Med. Sci., The Univ. of Tokyo Research Associate, 医科学研究所, 助手 (00211681)
IKEBUCHI Kenji  The Inst. of Med. Sci., The Univ. of Tokyo Lecturer, 医科学研究所, 講師 (20175194)
TANI Kenzaboro  The Inst. of Med. Sci., The Univ. of Tokyo Lecturer, 医科学研究所, 講師 (00183864)
SATO Noriharu  The Inst. of Med. Sci., The Univ. of Tokyo Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (90162461)
OZAWA Keiya  The Inst. of Med. Sci., The Univ. of Tokyo Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (30137707)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsUndifferentiated Leukemia Cell Line / MB-1 / Hematopoietic Factor / Cytokine / Mast cell / Hematopoietic Stem Cell / SCID mouse / cDNA Cloning / cDNAライブラリー / 精製 / ヌードマウス / 白血病細胞株 / SCF / ストローマ細胞 / 慢性骨髄性白血病 / ヌ-ドマウス / 骨髄芽球 / 造血前駆細胞 / ストロ-マ細胞 / 細胞相互作用
Research Abstract
The MB-1 cell line, which was derived from the blastoma of a patient with chronic myelogenous leukemia (CML), is transplantable to nude mice. Mast cell growth-stimulating activity was detected in the culture supernatant of TPA-treated MB-1 cells. Since it is possible that cytokines which stimulate the growth of mast cells have the ability to act on hematopoietic stem cells, it is worth while characterizing the MB-1-derived activity. Although the purification and cDNA cloning of the mast cell growth-stimulating activity of MB-1 cells are still ongoing, our preliminary results suggested that this may be a novel cytokine with a unique activity on mast cells.
We also attempted to establish human leukemia cell lines. The IMS-M1, a monoblastic leukemia cell line with t(9 ; 11) translocation, was established using an in vitro culture system. Unexpectedly, most leukemia samples ware not transplntable to SCID mice, probably due to the absence of appropriate human hematopoietic growth factors.
The other research subjects include malignant transformation of myloid cells using a gene transfer technique and their characterization, molecular cloning of G-CSF-induced gene cDNA, analysis of hematopoiesis-supporting ability of a differentiation-inducible mouse embryo fibroblast cell line (C3H10T1/2), construction of cDNA library derived from human fetal liver, and so forth.