Mechanism of Integration of Proteins into Biomembranes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03404071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代謝生物化学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OMURA Tsuneo  Kyushu University, Graduaet School of Medical Science, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80029933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGUCHI Masao  Kyushu University, Graduaet School of Medical Science, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (30205736)
MORIHASHI Ken-ichirou  Kyushu University, Graduaet School of Medical Science, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (30183114)
MIHARA Katsuyoshi  Kyushu University, Graduaet School of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (40029963)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMembrane proteins / Biomembranes / Membrane topologie / Membrane biogenesis / 膜内トポロジ-
Research Abstract
The mechanism of Integration of protein molecules into endoplasmic reticulum (ER) membrane and mitochondiral (Mt) outer membrane was studied with cell-free systems and cultured cells. The import of precursor proteins into mitochondria was also studied with the cell-free system. The following results were obtained.
1. The orientation of the signal-anchor sequence at the amino-terminus in the ER membrane depends on the balance between the amino-terminal charge and the length of the following stretch of hydrophobic amino acids. It was confirmed that the amino-terminus of the signal-anchor sequence of P-450(arom) is in the luminal side of the ER membrane.
2. A highly conserved proline-rich region is present after the hydrophobic stretch of the signal-anchor sequence of microsomal P-450s. The proline-rich region was essential for the formation of the correct conformation of P-450s.
3. The structural requirements for the interruption of the transfer of growing peptides across the ER membrane were clarified. The function of the stop-transfer sequence mainly depends on the hydrophobic core sequence.
4. The peptide-translocation apparatus of the ER membrane was examined by chemically cross-linking the membrane components with the translocating nascent peptides. A novel 9 kDa membrane protein was identified as a possible component of the translocation apparatus.
5. Liver cytosol was found to stimulate the mitochondrial import of the precursor proteins synthesized by the wheat germ lysate translation system. A novel import-stimulating factor was purified from the cytosol. It was a molecular chaperon which holds the precursor proteins in the import-competent forms.