Molecular mechanisms for the regulation of sexual development in response to the external signals in fission yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03404072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分子遺伝学・分子生理学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masayuki  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Science Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (40114706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Yoshinori  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Science Assistant, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (20212326)
IINO Yuichi  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Science Lecturer, 大学院・理学系研究科, 講師 (40192471)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsfission yeast / cAMP / A-kinase / meiosis / RNA / RNA-binding protein / 有性生殖 / 接合 / 接合フェロモン / フェロモン受容体 / 情報伝達 / 栄養源 / 性的分化 / アデニル酸シクラーゼ / Gタンパク質 / 接合フェロモン受容体 / 転写因子 / HMG / DNA結合タンパク質
Research Abstract
The fission yeast cells initiate either a new round of the cell cycle or sexual development depending on the nutritional conditions. When haploid cells mate, they communicate by secreting and accepting the mating pheromones.
Elucidation of the molecular mechanisms underlying these signal transduction systems and sexual differentiation will add much to the field of cell biology.
This project was performed to this purpose. The major results obtained are summarized as follows. 1. We cloned the fission yeast gene for the catalytic subunit of protein kinase A.Analysis using this clone confirmed that cAMP serves as a second messenger that mediates the signal from the nutritional conditions. 2. We showed that the mei2 gene product, which is a key factor essential for the initiation of meiosis in fission yeast, is an RNA-binding protein. Mei2 protein turned out to be required not only prior to premeiotic DNA synthesis but also prior to meiotic division I.A novel RNA species (meiRNA) that cooperates with Mei2 to promote meiotic division I has been identified and characterized. 3. We cloned a number of genes from a plant Arabidopsis thaliana that can transcomplement fission yeast mutants defective in mating and/or meiosis. Whether these genes are involved in control of sexual development in the plant is currently under study. Screening for animal genes that transcomplement fission yeast mutants is also in progress.